2 - 1 ELECTION OF SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES §§ 1 to 9
[…] j [2] Eligible foreign state definedIn this section, the term “ eligible foreign state” means—
2
Estonia, Latvia, and Lithuania; and
3
any other country that is designated by the Board, except that the Board shall notify the Committees on Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives of the designation at least 90 days before the designation is to take effect.
|
Dec. 21, 2000, Feb. 20, 2003, Dec. 8, 2004, May 11, 2005, Feb. 15, 2007, Oct. 1, 2009, |
|
|
|
|
2 - 34 HUNGER FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM § 1161
2 - 34 - 1 Bill Emerson National Hunger Fellows and
Mickey Leland International Hunger Fellows
aShort title
This section may be cited as the “Bill Emerson National Hunger Fellows and Mickey Leland International Hunger Fellows Program Act of 2008”.
bDefinitionsIn this subsection: [1]
1Director
The term “ Director” means the head of the Congressional Hunger Center.
2FellowThe term “ fellow” means—
A
a Bill Emerson Hunger Fellow; or
3Fellowship Programs