1000s
1100s
1200s
1300s
1400s
   
Kingdom of Poland 1025 - 1569 544
 
I
 
Bohemia Czeck Republic 1212 - 1918 706
 
CZ
Hungarian Empire 1000 - 1918
   
Grand Duchy of Moscow 1283 - 1547 264
 
Tatar Yoke (raids) in Russia 1223 - 1480 257
 
 
Novgorod Republic in Russia 1136 - 1478 342
 
 
G Khan
 
Golden Horde 1240s - 1502 260s
 
 
Crimean
N Europe
Iceland Country FlagIreland Country FlagUnited Kingdom Country FlagDenmark Country FlagNorway Country Flag
Sweden Country Flag
Finland Country FlagEstonia Country FlagLatvia Country FlagLithuania Country Flag
W Europe
Netherlands Country FlagBelgium Country FlagLuxembourg Country FlagFrance Country FlagMonaco Country Flag
Switzerland Country FlagLiechtenstein Country FlagGermany Country FlagAustria Country Flag
S Europe
Portugal Country FlagSpain Country FlagAndorra Country FlagItaly Country FlagVatican City Country FlagSan Marino Country FlagMalta Country Flag
Slovenia Country Flag
Croatia Country FlagBosnia and Herzegovina Country FlagAlbania Country FlagMontenegro Country FlagSerbia Country FlagMacedonia Country FlagGreece Country Flag
E Europe
Poland Country Flag
Czech Republic Country FlagSlovakia Country FlagHungary Country FlagBelarus Country Flag
Ukraine Country FlagRomania Country FlagMoldova Country FlagBulgaria Country FlagRussia Country Flag
N Africa
Morocco Country FlagWestern Sahara Country FlagAlgeria Country FlagTunisia Country Flag
Libya Country FlagEgypt Country FlagSudan Country Flag
E Africa
Ethiopia Country FlagEritrea Country FlagDjibouti Country FlagSomalia Country FlagFrance Country FlagMauritius Country Flag
Seychelles Country Flag
France Country FlagComoros Country FlagTanzania Country FlagMalawi Country FlagKenya Country FlagUganda Country Flag
W Africa
Cape Verde Country Flag
Mauritania Country FlagSenegal Country FlagGambia Country FlagGuinea Bissau Country FlagGuinea Country FlagSierra Leone Country FlagLiberia Country Flag
Mali Country FlagCote Divoire Country FlagBurkina Faso Country FlagGhana Country FlagTogo Country FlagBenin Country FlagNiger Country FlagNigeria Country Flag
C Africa
Chad Country FlagCameroon Country FlagCentral African Republic Country FlagSao Tome and Principe Country FlagGabon Country Flag
Congo Country FlagDemocratic Republic of Congo Country FlagRwanda Country FlagBurundi Country FlagAngola Country Flag
S Africa
Zambia Country FlagNamibia Country FlagCountry FlagZimbabwe Country Flag
Mozambique Country FlagMadagascar Country FlagSouth Africa Country FlagLesotho Country FlagSwaziland Country Flag
W Asia
Turkey Country FlagGeorgia Country FlagArmenia Country FlagAzerbaijan Country FlagCyprus Country FlagIsrael Country FlagLebanon Country FlagJordan Country Flag
Lesotho Country FlagIraq Country FlagKuwait Country FlagBahrain Country FladQatar Country FlagSaudi-Arabia Country FlagUnited-Arab-Emirates Country FlagOman Country FlagYemen Country Flag
C Asia
Kazakstan Country FlagTurkmenistan Country FlagUzbekistan Country Flag
Tajikistan Country FlagKygyzstan Country Flag
S Asia
Iran Country FlagAfghanistan Country Flag
Pakistan Country FlagIndia Country Flag
Nepal Country Flag
Bangladesh Country FlagBhutan Country FlagSri Lanka Country FlagMaldives Country Flag
E Asia
China Country Flag
Mongolia Country FlagNorth Korea Country FlagSouth Korea Country FlagJapan Country FlagTaiwan Country Flag
SE Asia
Myanmar Country FlagThailand Country FlagLaos Country FlagCambodia Country FlagVietnam Country Flag
Malaysia Country FlagSingapore Country FlagIndonesia Country FlagBrunei Country FlagPhilippines Country FlagEast Timor Country Flag
Oceania
Palau Country Flag
Micronesia Country FlagNauru Country FlagMarshall Islands Country FlagKiribati Country FlagPapau New Guinea Country FlagSolomon Islands Country Flag
Vanuatu Country Flag
Fiji Country FlagTuvalu Country FlagSamoa Country FlagTonga Country FlagAustralia Country FlagNew Zealand Country Flag
North America
Canada Country FlagUnited States Country FlagMexico Country Flag
C America
Guatemala Country FlagBelize Country FlagEl Salvador Country FlagHonduras Country Flag
Nicaragua Country FlagCosta Rica Country FlagPanama Country Flag
Carribean
Bahamas Country FlagTurks and Caicos Country FlagCuba Country FlagHaiti Country FlagDominican Republic Country FlagJamaica Country FlagCayman Islands Country Flag
Antigua and Barbuda Country FlagBarbados Country FlagDominica Country FlagGrenada Country FlagSaint Kitts and Nevis Country FlagSaint Lucia Country FlagSaint Vincent and the Grenadas Country FlagTrinidad and Tobago Country Flag
S America
Colombia Country Flag
Venezuela Country FlagGuyana Country FlagSuriname Country FlagEcuador Country FlagPeru Country Flag
Brazil Country FlagBolivia Country FlagChile Country FlagArgentina Country FlagUruguay Country FlagParaguay Country Flag
Kingdom of Poland
1025 - 1569
544
Piast
1025 1102
77
1025 Boleslas 1 Brave (Bolesław I Chrobry) ^ Mieszko 1
1025 - 31 6 Mieszko 2 Lambert ^
1031 - 2 1 Bezprym <
1032 Otto Bolesławowic
1032 Dytryk (Thiedric)
1032 - 4 2 Mieszko 2 Lambert
1034 - 9 5 Bolesław Forgotten
(Bolesław Zapomniany)
1039 - 58 19 Casimir 1 Restorer (Kazimierz 1 Odnowiciel)
1058 - 79 21 Boleslas 2 Bold
(Bolesław II Szczodry)
1079 - 1102 23 Ladislas 1 Herman (Władysław 1 Herman)

Přemyslid
1085 - 92
7
1085 - 92 7 Vratislaus 2 of Bohemia (Wratysław 2 Czeski) (disputed) King of Bohemia and Poland 1085–1092 royal title was a grant from Henry 4, Holy Roman Emperor
Piast
1025 - 1102
77
1098 - 1107 9 Zbigniew
Boleslav 4 Curly, high duke of Poland
1000s - 1300s Wawel Cathedral
1025 - Gniezno Cathedral coronates Bolesław I Chrobry


Kingdom of Poland
1025 - 1569
544
1100s Szydłów Castle
Piast
1025 - 1102
77
1079 - 1102 23 Ladislas 1 Herman (Władysław 1 Herman)
1098 - 1107 9 Zbigniew
1107 - 38 31 son of Ladislas I and Przecława, Prawdzic coat of arms (disputed)
first jointly with Ladislas I 1098 - 1102
1130 - 44 14 Płock Cathedral
1138 - 46 8 Ladislas 2 Exile
(Władysław 2 Wygnaniec)
1145 Inowłódz Church
1146 - 73 27 Boleslas 4 Curly
(Bolesław 4 Kędzierzawy) son of Boleslas 3 and Salomea of Berg
also Duke of Masovia
1155 Grodziec Castle
1173 - 7 4 Mieszko 3 Old
(Mieszko 3 Stary) son of Boleslas III and Salomea
also Duke of Greater Poland
1177 - 90 13 Casimir 2 Just
(Kazimierz 2 Sprawiedliwy) son of Boleslas III and Salomea
also Duke of Wiślica and Sandomierz
1187 - 1901 Cathedral Basilica of St James Apostle, Szczecin
1190 Mieszko 3 the Old
1190 - 4 4 Casimir 2 the Just
1194 - 8 4 Leszek 1 the White ^ Helen of Znojmo also Duke of Sandomierz
1198 - 9 1 Mieszko 3 the Old
1199 Leszek 1 the White
1199 - 1202 3 Mieszko 3 the Old
1109 Battle of Nakło Boleslaus 3 Wrymouth defeats Pomeranians and reestablishes Polish access to sea.
1190s St Marys Cathedral, Gorzów Wielkopolski

 

 

Kingdom of Poland
1025 1569
544
1200s Będzin Castle
1200s Chęciny Castle
1200s Niesytno Castle
Piast
1025 1102
77
1199 - 1202 3 Mieszko 3 the Old
120050 Lublin Keep
1202 Ladislas 3 Spindleshanks ^ Mieszko III and Eudoxia of Kiev
also Duke of Greater Poland
1202 - 10 8 Leszek 1 the White
1210 - 1 1 Mieszko 4 Tanglefoot son of Ladislas 2 and Agnes of Babenberg also Duke of Silesia
1211 - 25 14 Leszek 1 White
1224 Niemodlin Castle
1225 Henry 1 Bearded
1225 - 7 2 Leszek 1 White. Assasinated
1227 - 9 2 Ladislas 3 Spindleshanks
1229 - 32 3 Conrad 1 of Masovia son of Casimir II and Helen of Znojmo also Duke of Masovia
1229 BielskoBiała Museum
1232 - 8 6 Henry 1 Bearded
1232 Kwidzyn Castle
1238 - 41 3 Henry 2 Pious son of Henry I and Saint Hedwig of Andechs (Saint Hedwig of Silesia)
also Duke of Wroclaw and Greater Poland fell at Battle of Legnica
1241 Boleslas 5 Bald son of Henry 2 and Anne of Bohemia
also Duke of Silesia
1241 - 3 2 Conrad 1 of Masovia
1243 - 79 36 Boleslas 6 Chaste son of Leszek White and Grzymislawa of Luck
1247 - 1945 St_ Nicholas Cathedral, Elbląg
1254 Kamienna Góra Castle
1258 GolubDobrzyń Castle
1279 - 88 9 Leszek 2 Black paternal grandson of CI
maternal grandson of Henry II
son of Casimir 1 of Kuyavia and Constance of Wrocław
1288 Boleslas 7 grandson of Conrad of Masovia
Duke of Masovia
1288 - 9 1 Henry 3 Probus paternal grandson of Henry II
maternal grandson of Konrad I
son of Henry 3 White and Judyta of Masovia Duke of Lower Silesia
1288 Rawa Mazowiecka Castle
1289 Boleslas 7
1289 Ladislas 4, 1 Elbowhigh
1289 - 90 1 Henry 3 Probus
1290 - 6 6 Przemysł 2 grandson of Henry 2 son of Przemysł 1 and Elisabeth of Wrocław also Duke of Poznań, Greater Poland and Pomerania
1290 Gniew Castle
1291 - 1305 14 Wenceslaus 2 of Bohemia son of Ottokar 2 of Bohemia and Kunigunda of Slavonia married Premyslas 2s daughter Elisabeth Richeza of Poland also King of Bohemia
1291 Głogów Castle
1292 - 1951 Wrocław Cathedral
1292 Książ Castle
State of Teutonic Order
1224 - 1525
301
1308 - 1454 146 Marienburg, Poland
1454 - 1525 101 Königsberg, Russia
Roman Catholicism
Theocracy
1198 - 1200 2 Heinrich Walpot von Bassenheim
1200 - 8 8 Otto von Kerpen
1208 - 9 1 Heinrich von Tunna
1209 - 39 30 Hermann von Salza
1239 - 40 1 Konrad von Thüringen
1240 - 4 4 Gerhard von Malberg
1244 - 9 5 Heinrich von Hohenlohe
1249 - 52 3 Günther von Wüllersleben
1252 - 6 4 Poppo von Osterna
1256 - 73 17 Anno von Sangershausen
1273 - 82 9 Hartmann von Heldrungen
1282 - 90 8 Burchard von Schwanden
1290 - 7 7 Konrad von Feuchtwangen
1297 - 1303 6 Gottfried von Hohenlohe
1238 Tatar Burundi invades Poland at Volga river
I Tartari (Tartars) 1961
1287 Mongol invasion of Poland
1241 - 2 1 Mongol invasion of Europe
1241 Batus "Blue Horde" invade Poland Hungary and Balkans
Kingdom of Poland
1025 - 1569
544
1291 - 1305 14 Wenceslaus 2 of Bohemia son of Ottokar 2 of Bohemia and Kunigunda of Slavonia married Premyslas 2s daughter Elisabeth Richeza of Poland also King of Bohemia
1305 - 6 1 Wenceslaus 3 of Bohemia son of Wenceslaus II and Judith of Habsburg uncrowned
assassinated
Habsburg
1306 - 7
1
1306 - 7 1 Rudolph 1 of Bohemia Duke of Austria and Styria (as Rudolph 3)
Meinhardin
1307 - 10
3
1307 - 10 3 Henry of Bohemia Count of Tyrol and Duke of Carinthia and Carniola (as Henry 6)
Luxembourg
1310 - 35
25
1310 - 35 25 John of Bohemia Count of Luxembourg (as John Blind)
Piast
1320
- 70
50
1320 - 33 13 King Ladislas 4, 1 Elbowhigh High Duke 1306 20 14 restored reunited Kingdom of Poland
1333 - 70 37 Casimir 3 Great 1310 - 70 60 son of Ladislas IV/I and Hedwig of Kalisz regarded as one of greatest Polish monarchs
expansionist and financial reformer
Anjou
1370 - 99
29
1370 - 82 12 Louis 1 of Hungary son of Charles 1 of Hungary and Elisabeth of Poland nephew of Casimir 3 elected King and crowned on 17 November also King of Hungary
1384 - 99 15 Jadwiga of Poland
Jagiellon
1386 - 1569 173
1386 - 1434 48 Władysław 2 Jagiełło son of Algirdas of Lithuania and Uliana of Tver
Grand Duke of Lithuania 13771434
reigned jointly with his wife Jadwiga until 1399
longest reigning king of Poland
State of Teutonic Order
1224 - 1525
301
@ Marienburg, Poland (1308 - 1454 146),
Königsberg, Russia (1454 - 1525 101)
Roman Catholicism
Theocracy
1297 - 1303 6 Gottfried von Hohenlohe
1303 - 11 8 Siegfried von Feuchtwangen
1311 - 24 13 Karl von Trier
1324 - 30 6 Werner von Orseln
1331 - 5 4 Luther von Braunschweig (Lothar)
1335 - 41 6 Dietrich von Altenburg
1342 - 5 3 Ludolf König
1345 - 51 6 Heinrich Dusemer
1351 - 82 31 Winrich von Kniprode
1382 - 90 8 Conrad Zöllner von Rothenstein
1391 - 3 2 Konrad von Wallenrode
1393 - 1407 14 Konrad von Jungingen
1308 Teutonic takeover of Danzig (Gdańsk)
Reunification of Poland under Ladislaus 1 of Poland
1385 Union of Krewo between Poland and Lithuania.
1300s University of Cracow Founded
1300s Bobolice Castle
1300s Chojnik Castle
1300s Kazimierz Dolny Castle
1300s Koło Castle
1300s Lesko Castle
1310 - 70 Olsztyn Castle
1315 Pieskowa Skała Castle
1322 Gliwice Castle
1326 Niedzica Castle
1329 Kętrzyn Castle
1338 Koźmin Wielkopolski Castle
1340 Iłża Castle
1348 Odrzykoń Castle
1350 - 60 Nowy Sącz Castle
1355 Nidzica Castle
1370 Łęczyca Castle
1360 Sandomierz Cathedral
1390 - 1940s St. Johns Cathedral, Warsaw
Kingdom of Poland
1025 - 1569
544
Jagiellon
1386 - 1569
173
1386 - 1434 48 Władysław 2 Jagiełło son of Algirdas of Lithuania and Uliana of Tver
Grand Duke of Lithuania 1377 - 1434
reigned jointly with his wife Jadwiga until 1399
the longest reigning king of Poland
1434 - 44 10 Władysław 3 Warneńczyk
1447 - 92 45 Kazimierz 4 son of Ladislas II and Sophia of Halshany
also Grand Duke of Lithuania 1440 - 1492
1492 - 1501 9 Jan 1 Olbracht son of Casimir IV and Elisabeth of Austria
State of Teutonic Order
1224 - 1525
301
@ Marienburg, Poland (1308 - 1454 146),
Königsberg, Russia (1454 - 1525 101)
Roman Catholicism
Theocracy
1393 - 1407 14 Konrad von Jungingen
1407 - 10 3 Ulrich von Jungingen
1410 - 3 3 Heinrich von Plauen
1414 - 22 8 Michael Küchmeister von Sternberg
1422 - 41 19 Paul von Rusdorf
1441 - 9 8 Konrad von Erlichshausen
1449 - 67 18 Ludwig von Erlichshausen
1467 - 70 3 Heinrich Reuß von Plauen
1470 - 7 7 Heinrich Reffle von Richtenberg
1477 - 89 12 Martin Truchseß von Wetzhausen
1489 - 97 8 Johann von Tiefen
1497 - 1510 13 Frederick of Saxony
1510 - 25 15 Albert of BrandenburgAnsbach (Albert of Prussia)
1467 - 79 12 War of Priests
1410 Battle of Grunwald, Teutonics beaten by Polish
Krzyzacy (Black Cross) 1960
1326 - 32 6Polish–Teutonic War
1414 Hunger War allied Kingdom of Poland, and Grand Duchy of Lithuania, against Teutonic Knights
1454 - 66 12 13 Years War After defeating Teutonic Knights in , Poland annexes Royal Prussia.
1473 Nicolaus Copernicus was born.
1400 Rydzyna Castle
1406 Malbork Castle
1428 Pomeranian Dukes Castle, Szczecin
1471 Przecław Castle
1443 - 1900 St. Nicholas Cathedral BielskoBiała
 
1131 Saint Wenceslas Cathedral
Kingdom of Bohemia
1198 - 1918
720
Prague
Přemyslid
1198 - 1306
108
1198 - 1230 32 Ottokar 1 Hereditary royal title approved by King Philip of Germany, confirmed by 1212 Golden Bull of Sicily
Kingdom of Bohemia
1198 - 1918
720

1198 - 1230 32 Ottokar 1 Hereditary royal title approved by King Philip of Germany, confirmed by 1212 Golden Bull of Sicily
1200s - 1420s Drabske Svetnicky Castle Existence
1210s Buchlov Castle
1213 - 22 Veveri Castle
1220 Prose Edda by Snorri Sturluson
1228 - 1359 1518 1790s Okor Castle Building to Abandonment
1230 - 53 23 Wenceslaus 1 ^
1230 - 53 Hnevin Castle
1231 Landstejn Castle 1st Mentioned
1234 - 78 Zvikov Castle
1234 Orlik Castle
1241 Cesky Sternberk Castle
1250 - 1500 250 Valdstejn Castle Occupied
1253 - 78 25 Ottokar 2 ^ Also Duke of Austria, Duke of Styria, Duke of Carinthia and Duke of Carniola
1253 - 78 Houska Castle
1253 - 78 Krivoklat Castle
1253 Rozmberk Castle 1st Mentioned
1260 - 80 Bezdez Castle
1270 - 85 15 Pernstejn Castle Built
1270s Hauenstein Castle
1278 - 1305 27 Wenceslaus 2 ^ Also Duke of Kraków (from 1291) and King of Poland (1300–1305).
1289 Jevisovice Castle 1st Mentioned
1295 - 1500 St. Bartholomew Cathedral Plzeň Constructed
Kingdom of Bohemia
1198 - 1918
720
@ Prague

1278 - 1305 27 Wenceslaus 2 ^ Also Duke of Kraków (from 1291) and King of Poland (1300 - 5).
1300 - 50 Kokorin Castle
1300 - 1472 Pajrek Castle Inhabited
1300 - 1770 Zumberk Castle Inhabited
1305 - 6 1 Wenceslaus 3 ^
Non Dynastic
1306 - 10
4
Henry Carinthian =^Wenceslaus 2
1306 - 7 1 Rudolph 1 =Elisabeth Richeza of Poland, widow of Wenceslaus 2
1307 - 10 3 Henry Carinthian 2ndX
1306 - 12 Helfstyn Castle 1306
1310 - 46 36 John Blind =^ Wenceslaus 2
1315 - 8 3 Bela Castle
1317 Bouzov Castle 1st Mentioned
1324 - 1639 Sloup Castle Inhabited
1329 - 32 Sovinec Castle Built
1330s - 1474 Vartnov Castle Inhabited
1343 - 44 Pribramske Hradcany Castle Built
1344 St. Vitus Cathedral
1346 - 78 32 Charles 1 HRE
1348 Karlstejn Castle
1350 - 1400 Stary Rybnik Castle Constructed
1350 - 1400 Trosky Castle Constructed
1353 Hruba Skala Castle 1st Mentioned
1368 Jenstejn Castle given to Pavel z Vlašimě
1370s Kost Castle
1378 - 1419 21 Wenceslaus 4
1385 Frydstejn Castle
Charles IV, King of Bohemia, one of most powerful men in Europe.
1369 1415 46 Jan Hus, Bohemian religious thinker and reformer
Kingdom of Bohemia
1198 - 1918
720
@ Prague

1378 - 1419 21 Wenceslaus 4
1400 - 50 Kurovice Castle
1419 - 37 18 Sigismund < HRE *Hungary
1419 - 34 Kuneticka Castle
1437 - 9 2 Albert =^ Sigismund HRE * Hungary
1440 - 53 13 interregnum. succession of Alberts son was not recognized by Czech nobility for most of this era; land was administered by landfriedens
1453 - 7 4 Ladislaus Posthumous ^ *Hungary
Nondynastic
1457 - 90
33
1457 - 71 14 George of Podebrady. Elected *
1469 - 90 21 Matthias 1 Corvinus. Elected anti*. 1479, he agreed to limit his rule to Moravia, Silesia, and Lusatia, while retaining his title
1471 - 1516 45 Vladislaus 2 Jagiellonian. ^< Ladislaus
1420 - 34 14 Hussite Wars in Bohemia
1470s - 1500s Pravda Castle Occupied
 
1100s Markušovce Castle Slovakia
1100s Spiš Castle
1100s Zvolen Castle
1113 Bojnice Castle
1113 Hlohovec Castle
1128 Považský hrad Castle
1135 Bzovík Castle
1165 Levice Castle







1200s Čabraď Castle
1200s Orava Castle
1200s Šariš Castle
1200s Zborov Castle
1208 Pezinok Castle
1221 Borša Castle
1234 Bytča Castle
1241 Lietava Castle
1242 Fiľakovo Castle
1250 Beckov Castle
1250s Čachtice Castle
1270s Tematín Castle
1271 Muráň Castle
1273 Cerovo Castle
1290 Modrý Kameň Castle
1245 - 73 28 St. Martins Cathedral Spišská Kapitula
1314 Brekov Castle
1317 Humenné Castle
1329 Divín Castle
1333 Krásna Hôrka Castle
1341 Liptovský Hrádok Castle
1393 Vígľaš Castle
1311 - 1452 St. Martins Cathedral, Bratislava
1333 - 1642 St. Emmerams Cathedral, Nitra
1378 - 1508 St Elisabeth Cathedral
1348 Ducové city 1st Mentioned Slovakia







1400 Holy Trinity Cathedral Žilina
1st Kingdom of Hungary
1000 - 1538
538

1000s Somlo
1000 - 38 38 Stephen 1 ^Géza
Dynastic struggle
1038 - 46
8
1038 - 41 3 Peter Orseolo ^^Géza Deposed
1041 - 44 3 Samuel Aba =^Géza Leader of Kabar tribe
1044 Battle of Ménfő HRE defeats Hungary. Peter Urseolo captured Samuel Aba after battle, executing him, and restoring his claim to throne; Kingdom of Hungary then briefly becomes a vassal to Holy Roman Empire.
1044 - 6 2 Peter Orseolo 2ndX Deposed
1046 - 7 1 Vatha pagan rising
Árpád
1047 - 1301
154
1047 - 61 14 Andrew 1
1061 - 3 2 Béla 1 <
1063 - 74 11 Solomon ^Andrew 1
1074 - 7 3 Géza 1 ^Béla 1
1077 - 95 18 St. Ladislaus <
1095 - 1116 21 Coloman ^Géza 1
1st Kingdom of Hungary
1000 - 1538
538
Árpád
1047 - 1301
154
1095 - 1116 21 Coloman ^Géza 1
1102 Croatia Annexed
1116 - 31 15 Stephen 2 ^
1131 - 41 10 Béla 2 Blind <<
1141 - 62 21 Géza 2 ^
1162 - 72 10 Stephen 3 ^
1162 - 3 1 Ladislaus 2 v< Rival
1163 Stephen 4 <
1172 - 96 24 Béla 3 ^<
1170s Pecs
1196 - 1204 8 Emeric ^
1st Kingdom of Hungary
1000 - 1538
538

1200s Simontornya
1200s Sirok
1200s Somosko
Árpád
1047 1301
154
1196 - 1204 8 Emeric ^
1204 - 5 1 Ladislaus 3 ^
1205 - 35 30 Andrew 2 v<
1222 Andrew 2 of Hungary signs Golden Bull which affirms privileges of Hungarian nobility.
1235 - 70 35 Béla 4 ^ "2nd founder" from Mongol invasion. rebuilder of Hungary after devastating Mongol invasion
1241 - 2 1 Mongol invasion
1241 Battle of Mohi Mongol Empire defeats Hungary. Hungary and Poland ravaged.
1241 Battle of Legnica Mongol Empire defeats Poland. Hungary and Poland ravaged.
1240s50s Visegrad
1263 Csesznek
1265 Budacastle
1270 - 2 2 Stephen 5 ^
1272 - 90 18 Ladislaus 4 Cuman. lived with nomad Cuman tribes
1285 2nd Mongol raid against Hungary, led by Nogai Khan. Unsuccessful
1290 - 1301 11 Andrew 3 ^^Andrew 2
1290s Tata
Batus younger brother Shayban raids Hungary and then splits, establishing Shaybanid Horde
1st Kingdom of Hungary
1000 1538
538
Árpád
1047 - 1301
154
1290 - 1301 11 Andrew 3 ^^Andrew 2
Bohemia
1301 5
4
1301 - 5 4 Wenceslaus of Bohemia. Elected *. Not universally recognized.
Bavaria
1305 8
3
1305 - 8 3 Otto of Bavaria (Béla 5) Not universally recognized.
Angevin
1310 - 86
76
1310 - 42 32 Charles 1 (I. Károly) (1288 - 1342 54) military, diplomatic and financial reformer
1310 Holloko
1313 gyula
1342 - 82 40 Louis 1 Great (Nagy Lajos) *Poland 70 King of Hungary, Croatia, Dalmatia, Jerusalem, Sicily and Poland from 1370. He led campaigns From Lithuania to Southern Italy, From Poland to Northern Greece. He had greatest military potential of century with his enormous armies.(Often over 100,000 men)
1382 - 95 13 Mary 1 (I. Mária) =Sigismund of Luxemburg
1385 - 6 1 Charles 2 Small (Kis Károly) Rival *Naples
Holy Roman Empire
1387 - 1439
52
1387 - 1437 50 Sigismund 1 (Zsigmond) *RomanGerman 1410 , *Bohemia 1419 HRE 1433
1395 King Sigismund of Hungary sends emissaries to various European powers to request help to defend his borders against Ottoman Turks. Bajazet, Ottoman sultan, had boasted that he would drive through Hungary, into Italy, and turn St. Peters Cathedral into a stable for his horses.
1st Kingdom of Hungary
1000 - 1538
538
Holy Roman Empire
1387 - 1439
52
1387 - 1437 50 Sigismund 1 (Zsigmond) *RomanGerman 1410 , *Bohemia 1419 HRE 1433
1438 - 9 1 Albert 1 =^ *RomanGerman, *Bohemia, Duke of Austria
Poland
1440 - 4
4
1440 - 4 4 Vladislaus 1
Bohemia
1440 - 1540
100
1440 - 57 17 Ladislaus 5 Posthumus. Spent most of his life in captivity
1445 Kisnana
1446 - 53 7 John Hunyadi (Hunyadi János) Regent. Fought Ottomans well
1458 - 90 32 Matthias 1 Corvinus (Corvin Mátyás or Hunyadi Mátyás) *Bohemia Renaissance ruler
1460 town Sarospatak
1469 Matthias Corvinus of Hungary conquered some parts of Bohemia.
1470 Eger
1479 Battle of Breadfield, Matthias Corvinus of Hungary defeated Turks.
1485 Matthias Corvinus of Hungary captured Vienna, Frederick III, Holy Roman Emperor ran away
1490 - 1516 26 Vladislaus 2 *Bohemia
Principality of Polotsk
945 - 1307 362
Polotsk Rurikids
987 - 1068
81
987 - 1001 14 Iziaslav Vladimirovich
1001 - 3 2 Vseslav Iziaslavich
1003 - 44 41 Briacheslav Iziaslavich
1044 - 68 24 Vseslav Briacheslavich
Turov Rurikids
1069 - 71
2
1069 Mstislav Iziaslavich
1069 - 71 2 Sviatopolk Iziaslavich
Polotsk Rurikids
1071 - 1129
58
1071 - 1101 30 Vseslav Briacheslavich (again)
1044 - 66 Holy Wisdom Cathedral in Polotsk
Principality of Polotsk
945 - 1307 362
Polotsk Rurikids
1071 - 1129
58
1071 - 1101 30 Vseslav Briacheslavich (again)
1101 - 27 26 Davyd Vseslavich
1127 - 8 1 Boris Vseslavich
1128 - 9 1 Davyd Vseslavich (again)
Monomashichi Rurikids
1129 - 32
3
1129 - 32 3 Iziaslav Mstislavich
1132 Sviatopolk Mstislavich
Vitebsk Ruirikids
1132 - 44
12
1132 - 44 12 Vasilko Sviatoslavich
Drutsk Rurikids
1144 - 51
7
1144 - 51 7 Rogvolod Borisovich
Minsk Rurikids
1151 - 9
8
1151 - 9 8 Rostislav Glebovich
Drutsk Rurikids
1159 - 62
3
1159 - 62 3 Rogvolod Borisovich (again)
Vitebsk Rurikids
1162 - 7
5
1162 7 5 Vseslav Vasilkovich
Minsk Rurikids
1167
1167 Volodar Glebovich
Vitebsk Rurikids
1167 - 1215
48
1167 - 75 8 Vseslav Vasilkovich (again) ?
1178 - 80 2 Vseslav Vasilkovich (3rd time), x ?
1186 - 1215 29 Vladimir or Volodar Vseslavich
Principality of Polotsk
945 - 1307 362

1200s Hrodna Batory Old Castle
1200s Kamyanets Castle

Vitebsk Rurikids
1167 - 1215
48
1167 - 75 8 Vseslav Vasilkovich (again) ?
1178 - 80 2 Vseslav Vasilkovich (3rd time), x ?
1186 - 1215 29 Vladimir or Volodar Vseslavich
Drutsk Rurikids
1215 - 32
17
1215 - 22 7 Boris Vseslavich
Smolensk Rurikids
1222 - 32
10
1222 - 32 10 Sviatoslav Mstislavich
Vitebsk Rurikids
1232 - 42
10
1232 - 42 10 Bryachislav Vasilkovich
Lithuanian Rulers
1267 - 1307
40
1267 - 9 2 Iziaslav of Vitebsk
1270 Konstantin Tovtivilovich
1270 - 9 9 Iziaslav of Vitebsk
1280 - 90 10 Konstantin Tovtivilovich
1290 - 1307 17 Part of Archbishopric of Riga
Principality of Polotsk
945 - 1307 362
Lithuanian Rulers
1267 - 1307
40
1290 - 1307 17 Part of Archbishopric of Riga
1300 Novogrudok Castle
1323 Lida Castle

 
1015 - 9 4 Sviatopolk Accursed (Sventopluk), son of Yaropolk I and a Greek nun9801019
1019 - 54 35 Yaroslav Wise (Jarizleifr), son of Volodymyr Great (Valdamarr) and Rogneda of Polotsk (Ragnhild), Prince of Rostov, Prince of Novgorod, and Grand Prince of Kiev; during his reign Kievan Rus reached pinnacle of its power 9781054
1054 - 68 14 Iziaslav 1 of Kiev, son of Yaroslav and Ingegerd Olofsdotter of Sweden, first time1024 - 78
1068 - 9 1 Vseslav of Polotsk, son of Bryachislav of Polotsk and unknown mother, a brief ruler during Iziaslavs official reign1039 - 1101
1069 - 73 4 Iziaslav 1 of Kiev, second time1024 - 78
1073 - 6 3 Sviatoslav 2 of Kiev (on picture, first from right), son of Yaroslav and Ingegerd Olofsdotter of Sweden1027 - 76
1076 - 8 2 Iziaslav 1 of Kiev, third time, first King of Rus (Pope Gregory VII sent him a crown from Rome in 1075)1024 - 78
1078 - 93 15 Vsevolod 1 of Kiev, son of Yaroslav and Ingegerd Olofsdotter of Sweden1030 - 93

Principality of Pereyaslavl
1175 - 1302
127
1239 Capital city destroyed by Mongols

@ Chernihiv
1054 - 73 19 Sviatoslav 2 of Kiev,
1073 - 6 3 Vsevolod 1 of Kiev, (first time)
1076 - 7 1 Vladimir Monomakh,
1077 Boris Vyacheslavich,
1077 - 8 1 Vsevolod Yaroslavich, (second time)
1078 Oleg 1 of Chernigov,
1078 - 94 16 Vladimir Monomakh (second time),
1094 - 7 3 Oleg Sviatoslavich,

1000 Çufut Qale Castle
@ Kiev
1095 - 1117 22 Mstislav 1 Great 2ndx
1117 - 32 15 Vsevolod of Pskov
1132 Sviatopolk Mstislavich
1132 - 6 4 Vsevolod of Pskov (2nd time)
@ Kiev
1093 - 1113 20 Sviatopolk 2 of Kiev, son of Iziaslav I and Gertrude of Poland1050 - 1113
1097 Council of Liubech. Kievan Rus Broken up & enters feudal period. Beginning of Pereyaslavl, Galicia–Volhynia & Chernigov
1113 - 25 12 Volodymyr 2 Monomakh, son of Vsevolod I and Anastasia of Byzantium, he is considered to be last ruler of united Kievan Rus1053 - 1125
1125 - 32 7 Mstyslav Great, known as Harald in Norse Sagas, son of Vladimir II and Gytha of Wessex, after his reign Kyivan Rus fell into recession starting a rapid decline 1076 - 1132 56
1132 - 9 7 Yaropolk 2
1139 Vyacheslav 1 (first time)
1139 - 46 7 Vsevolod 2
1146 Igor 2
1146 - 9 3 Izyaslav 2 (first time)
1149 - 51 2 Yuri Dolgorukiy (first time)
1151 - 5 4 Vyacheslav 1 (second time)
1151 - 4 3 Izyaslav 2 (second time)
1154 Rostislav 1 (first time)
1154 - 5 1 Izyaslav 3 (first time)
1155 - 7 2 Yuri Dolgorukiy (second time)
1157 - 8 1 Izyaslav 3 (second time)
1159 - 67 8 Rostislav 1 (second time)
1162 Izyaslav 3 (third time)
1167 - 9 2 Mstislav 2 (first time)
1169 - 70 1 Gleb of Kursk (first time)
1170 Mstislav 2 (second time)
1170 - 1 1 Gleb of Kursk (second time)
1171 Vladimir 3
1171 Mikhail of Vladimir
1171 - 3 2 Roman 1 (first time)
1173 Vsevolod Big Nest
1173 - 4 1 Ryurik (first time)
1174 Svyatoslav 3 (first time)
1174 - 5 1 Yaroslav 2 (first time)
1175 7 2 Roman 1 (second time)
1177 - 80 3 Svyatoslav 3 (second time)
1180 Yaroslav 2 (second time)
1180 - 2 2 Ryurik (second time)
1182 - 94 12 Svyatoslav 3 (third time)
1194 - 1202 8 Ryurik (third time)
1094 - 1113 19 Vladimir 2 Vsevolodich 2ndX
1114 Svyatoslav Vladimirovich
1114 - 32 18 Yaropolk 2 of Kiev
1132 Vsevolod Mstislavich, (first time)
1132 Izyaslav Mstislavich, (first time)
1132 - 4 2 Vyacheslav Vladimirovich, (first time)
1134 Vsevolod Mstislavich, (second time)
1134 Izyaslav Mstislavich, (second time)
1135 - 41 6 Andrey Vladimirovich,
1142 Vyacheslav Vladimirovich, (second time)
1143 - 5 2 Iziaslav 2 of Kiev,
1146 - 9 3 Mstislav Izyaslavich, (first time)
1149 - 51 2 Rostislav Yurevich,
1151 - 5 4 Mstislav Izyaslavich, (second time)
1155 - 69 14 Gleb of Kiev,
1169 - 87 18 Vladimir Glebovich,
? ? Yaroslav Mstislavich
1097 - 1123 26 David Sviatolavich,
1123 - 6 3 Yaroslav Sviatoslavich,
1126 - 39 13 Vsevolod 2 of Kiev,
1139 - 51 12 Vladimir Davidovich
1151 - 4 3 Iziaslav Davidovich,
1157 - 64 7 Sviatoslav Olgovich,
1164 Oleg Sviatoslavich,
1164 - 77 13 Sviatoslav Vsevolodich,
1176 98 22 Yaroslav 2 Vsevolodovich
1198 1201 3 Igor Svyatoslavich Brave
1100s Ostroh Castle

@ Kiev
1202 Ingvar of Lutsk
1203 - 5 2 Ryurik 4thX
1203 - 5 2 Roman 2 Great
1204 - 6 2 Rostislav 2
1206 Ryurik 5thX
1206 - 7 1 Vsevolod 4 1stX
1207 - 10 3 Ryurik 6thX
1210 - 4 4 Vsevolod 4 2ndX
1214 Ingvar of Lutsk
1214 - 23 9 Mstislav 3
1223 - 35 12 Vladimir 4
1235 - 6 1 Izyaslav 4
1236 - 8 2 Yaroslav 2 of Vladimir (first time)
1238 - 9 1 Michael of Chernigov (first time)
1239 Rostislav 3
1239 - 40 1 Daniel of Galicia
1240 Kiev falls to Mongols and Russia comes under Mongol yoke.
Vassal State of Keivan Rus 1240 - 1362 122
Vassals to Golden Horde
1241 - 3 2 Michael of Chernigov (second time)
1143 - 6 3 Yaroslav 2 of Vladimir (second time)
1249 - 63 14 Alexander Nevsky
1263 - 72 9 Yaroslav of Tver
1290 - 1301 11 VolodymyrIvan Ivanovich
? - 1206 Vsevolod Big Nest
1206 Vsevolod Chermnyi Svyatoslavich,
1206 Rurik Rostislavich,
1206 - 13 7 Vladimir 3 Rurikovich,
1201 - 4 3 Oleg 3 Svyatoslavich
1204 - 6 2 Vsevolod 3 Svyatoslavich
1206 - 15 9 Gleb 1 Svyatoslavich
1215 - 23 8 Mstislav 2 Svyatoslavich)
1223 - 35 12 Mikhail 1 Vsevolodovich first time
1235 - 41 6 Mstislav 3 Glebovich
1241 - 2 1 Rostislav 1 Mikhailovich
1242 - 6 4 Mikhail 1 Vsevolodovichsecond time
1246 - 88 42 Roman 1 Mikhailovich Old
1288 Oleg Romanovich, 13th century
Mikhail, late 13thearly 14th century
Kingdom of Galicia–Volhynia
1199 - 1349 150
@ Volodymyr, Halych, Lviv
1199 - 1205 6 Roman Great, Prince of Novgorod (1168 - 70), Prince of Volhynia (1170 - 88, 1189 - 1205), Prince of Halych (1188, 1199 - 1205), and Prince of Kiev (1204 - 1205) 1160 - 1205 45
1214 - 9 5 Coloman of GaliciaLodomeria, Hungarian prince Kálmán, Prince of Halych (1214 - 15), became first anointed and crowned King of GaliciaVolhynia (rex Galiciae et Lodomeriae) in 1215 - 1208 41 33
1205 - 64 59 Daniel of Galicia, held many titles since early childhood culminating with crowning by a papal legate, archbishop Opizo, in Dorohychyn in 12531201–1264
1293 - 1301 8 Lev 1, Prince of Belz (1245 - 64), Prince of Peremyshl and Halych (1264–1269) who moved capital of Galicia from Kholm to Lviv in 1272 1228 - 1301

12 - 1700s Uzhhorod Castle
1200 KamianetsPodilskyi Castle
1200s Yazlovets Castle
1259 Lviv High Castle



@ Kiev
Vassals to Holden Horde
? - ? Ostap Ivanovich
? - 1324 Stanislav Ivanovich
1324 Battle on Irpen River. Conquered by Lithuania
Lithuanian control 1324 - 62 38
1324 - 31 7 OlgimontMykhailo (Algimantas Alšėniškis) * Still Vassals to Golden Horde
1331 - 62 31 Fiodor of Kiev (Teodoras Butvydaitis)
1362 Battle of Blue Waters. Lithuania takes full control of Kiev.
@ Chernigov
Mikhail Aleksandrovich, 14th cent.
1370 Roman Mikhailovich (the younger)
1372 - 93 21 Kaributas Algirdaitis (Dymitr Korybut, or Koribut
1393 - 1401 8 Roman Mikhailovich (the younger), restored
1301 - 8 7 Yuri 1, Prince of Belz (1264 - 1301)fl.1252–1308
1308 - 23 15 Andrew 2 & Lev 2, princes, joint rule, last members of Rurikid dynasty to rule Ukraine?–1323
1323 - 40 17 Yuri 2 Boleslaw, prince, a member of Piast dynasty (Polish noble family)1308 - 40
1340 - 9 9 Liubartas, prince, a member of Gediminid dynasty, last RuthenianLithuanian ruler of GaliciaVolhynia, Prince of Volhynia (1323 - 84)ca.1300 - 84
1349 Annexed by Poland and Lithuania.

Princes of Kiev

In early 1320s, a Lithuanian army led by Gediminas defeated a Slavic army led by Stanislav of Kiev at Battle on Irpen River, and conquered city. Tatars, who also claimed Kiev, retaliated in 1324–1325, so while Kiev was ruled by a Lithuanian prince, it had to pay a tribute to Golden Horde. Finally, as a result of Battle of Blue Waters in 1362, Kiev and surrounding areas were incorporated into Grand Duchy of Lithuania by Algirdas, Grand Duke of Lithuania.

1324 - 31 7 Algimantas Alšėniškis (Olgimunt Holszański, OlgimontMykhailo Olshansky
1331 - 62 31 Fiodor of Kiev aka Teodoras Butvydaitis, brother of Gediminas

1300s Palanok Castle
1350 Lubarts Castle
1390 Olesko Castle
Crimean Khanate
1441 - 1783
339
Bahçeseray, Ukraine.
Crimean Tatar, Ottoman Turkish.
Sunni Islam
Crimean Tatars were not of Ukrainian ethnos. Their Crimean Khanate ruled a large part of modern Ukraine, with a capital at Bakhchisaray
1430 part of Golden Horde splits off to form Khanate of Crimea under Hajji Giray Khan
1441 - 56 15 Hacı 1 Giray, c.1427 or (first reign)
1456 Hayder,
1456 - 66 10 Hacı 1 Giray, (second reign)
1466 - 7 1 Nur Devlet, (first reign)
1467 Meñli 1 Giray, (first reign)
1467 - 9 2 Nur Devlet, (second reign)
1469 - 75 6 Meñli 1 Giray, (second reign)
1475 - 6 1 Nur Devlet, (third reign)
1476 - 8 2 Vacant, (dynasty dismissed from power)
1478 - 1515 37 Meñli 1 Giray, (third reign)
Lithuanian Kiev Voivodeship
1471 - 1569
@ Kiev
1400s Svirzh Castle
1490s - 1517 Lugano Cathedral
1410s Nevytsky Castle
1448 Stare Selo Castle
1492 Dubno Castle
         
 
1100s Sighişoara Citadel
1212 Bran Castle
1213 Prejmer Castle
1215 Râşnov Castle
1269 Câlnic Castle Alba



1300 Poenari Castle
1300s Neamţ Citadel
1310 Făgăraş Castle
1325 Khotyn Fortress
1371 - 1520 Sibiu Lutheran Cathedral
1386 - 1476 Biserica Neagră Cathedral
Principality of Wallachia
1330 - 1859
529
1317 - 1418 101 Câmpulung, Curtea de Argeș
1418 - 1659 241 Târgoviște
1659 - 1859 200 Bucharest
Romanian (commonly used, later official), Church Slavonic (in early official use)
Absolute monarchy
Basarab 1stX
1330 - 83
53
1330 - 52 22 Basarab 1 ^ Thocomerius
1352 - 64 12
Nicolae Alexandru ^
1359 BilhorodDnistrovskyi Castle
1364 - 77 13 Vladislav 1 ^
1377 - 83 6
Radu 1 <
1383 - 6 3 Dan 1 ^
Basarab 2ndX
1386 94
8
1386 - 94 8 Mircea 1 cel Bătrân 1stX
Nondynastic
1394 7
3
1394 - 7 3 Vlad 1 Uzurpatorul (the Usurper) Rival
Basarab 3rdX
1386 1420
34
1386 - 1418 32 Mircea 1 cel Bătrân 2ndX
Principality of Moldavia
1346 1859 113
1343 - 88 45 Baia, Siret
1388 - 1564 176 Suceava
1564 - 1859 295 Iaşi
Romanian (commonly used, later official), Church Slavonic (in early official use)
Absolute Monarchy
Taler
Nondynastic 1stX
1347 - 63
6
1347 - 54 7 Dragoş
1354 - 63 9 Sas ^ Deposed
BogdanMuşat 1stX
1363 - 75
12
1363 - 7 4 Bogdan 1
1367 - 8 1 Petru 1 ^^
1368 Ştefan <
1368 - 75 7 Laţcu
Gediminids 1stX
1375
1375 Yuri Koriatovich ^ Karijotas; invited to Moldavia and then poisoned
BogdanMuşat 2ndX
1375 - 1449
74
1375 - 91 16 Petru 1 Muşatin possibly son of Costea
1491 - 4 3
Roman 1
1394 - 9 5
Ştefan 1 ^
1399 - 1400 1 Luga < deposed by intervention of Mircea of Wallachia
Principality of Wallachia
1330 - 1859
529
Basarab 3rdX
1386 - 1420
34
1386 - 1418 32 Mircea 1 cel Bătrân 2ndX
1409 Hunyad Castle
1418 - 20 2 Mihail 1 ^
Dăneşti 2ndX
1420 - 1
1
1420 - 1 1 Dan 2 1stX ^ Dan I, member of Order of Dragon
Basarab 4thX
3rdX 1421
1421 Radu 2 Chelul Bald 1stX ^ Mircea cel Bătrân
Dăneşti
1421 - 3
2
1421 - 3 2 Dan 2 2ndX

Basarab
1423
1423 Radu 2 Chelul Bald 2ndX

Dăneşti
1423 - 4
1
1423 - 4 1 Dan 2 3rdX

Basarab
1424 - 6 2
1424 - 6 2 Radu 2 3rdX

Dăneşti
1426 - 7
1
1426 - 7 1 Dan 2 4thX
Basarab
1427
1427 Radu 2 4thX
Dăneşti
1427 - 31 4
1427 - 31 4 Dan 2 5thX
Drăculeşti
1431 - 42
11
1431 6 5 Alexandru 1 Aldea 1stX ^ Mircea cel Bătrân
1436 42 6 Vlad 2 Dracul <
1442 Mircea 2 ^
Dăneşti
1442 - 3
1
1442 - 3 1 Basarab 2 ^ Dan 2
Drăculeşti
1443 - 7
4
1443 - 7 4 Vlad 2 Dracul 2ndX
Dăneşti
1447 8 1
1447 - 8 1 Vladislav 2 ^ Dan 2 supported by John Hunyadi, Regent of Hungary; 1st rule
1447 Huniade Castle
1448 Vlad 3 Ţepeş "the Impaler" "Dracula" (1456 76 20) 1stX ^ led defense of his territory against expanding Ottoman Empire
Dark Prince: True Story of Dracula 2000
Dăneşti
1448 - 56
8
1448 - 56 8 Vladislav 2 2ndX
Drăculeşti
1456 - 73
17
1456 - 62 6 Vlad 3 Tepes 2ndX
1462 - 73 11 Radu 3 cel Frumos "the Fair" 1stX ^
Dăneşti
1473
1473 Basarab 3 Laiotă cel Bătrân "the Elder" 1stX ^ Dan 2
Drăculeşti
1473 - 4 1
1473 - 4 1 Radu 3 2ndX
Dăneşti
1474
1474 Basarab 3 2ndX
1474 Radu 3 3rdX
Dăneşti
1474
1474 Basarab 3 3rdX
Drăculeşti
1474 - 5 1
1474 5 1 Radu 3 4thX
Dăneşti
1475 6
1
1475 - 6 1 Basarab 3 4thX
1476 Vlad 3 3rdX
Dăneşti
1476 - 81
5
1476 - 7 1 Basarab 3 5thX
1477 - 81 4 Basarab 4 Ţepeluş cel Tânăr 1stX ^ Basarab 2
Nondynastic
1481
1481 Mircea
1481 Vlad 4 Călugărul "the Monk" 1stX
Dăneşti
1481 2
1
1481 - 2 1 Basarab 4 2ndX
Drăculeşti
1482 - 1512
30
1482 - 95 13 Vlad 4 2ndX
1499 Soroca Fort
Principality of Moldavia
1346 - 1859 113
BogdanMuşat 2ndX
1375 - 1449
74
1400 - 32 32 Alexandru 1 cel Bun "the Kind" ^ Roman 1, installed by Mircea
1432 - 3 1 Iliaş 1 1stX ^
1434 - 5 1 Ştefan 2 1stX <
1435 - 43 8 Iliaş 1 2ndX
1434 - 5 1 Ştefan 2 2ndX
1444 - 5 1 Petru 2 1stX ^ Alexandru cel Bun
1447 - 8 1 Roman 2 ^ Iliaş 1
1448 - 9 1 Petru 2 2ndX
Nondynastic 2ndX
1449
1449 Ciubăr Vodă
BogdanMuşat 3rdX
1449 - 1552
102
1449 Alexăndrel (Alexandru 2) 1stX ^ Iliaş 1
1449 - 51 2 Bogdan 2 ^<
1451 - 2 1 Petru 3 Aron 1stX <<
1452 - 4 2 Alexăndrel 2ndX
1454 - 55 1 Petru 3 Aron 2ndX
1455 Alexăndrel 3rdX
1455 - 7 2 Petru 3 Aron 3rdX
1457 - 1504 47 Ştefan 3 cel Mare "the Great" ^ Bogdan 2
1499 Soroca Castle
1014 Battle of Kleidon Bulgarian army is completely defeated at , @ Klyuch, Bulgaria. Basil 2 becomes known as Bulgar Slayer.
1018 Bulgaria surrenders and is annexed to Byzantine empire. whole of Balkans is incorporated into Byzantine Empire, with Danube as new Imperial Frontier in north.
1000s Bitov Castle
1070 Vrana Castle

 

11 - 1300s Cherven Castle
1122 Battle of Beroia Bulgaria. results in disappearance of Pechenegs as an independent force.
1179 Cheb Castle
2nd Bulgarian Empire
1185 - 1422
237
Tarnovo
Successor of First Bulgarian Empire. Under Tsars Kaloyan and Ivan Asen II became most powerful state in Balkans.
Asen
1185 - 1280 95
1185 - 1393 208 TsarevetsPanorama Castle
1185 VlachBulgarian Rebellion Byzantine lands lost in Balkans.
1185 - 90 5 Peter 4
1190 - 6 6 Ivan Asen 1 < XX
1196 - 7 1 Peter 4 <
1122 Battle of Beroia Byzantium defeats Pechenegs at , Bulgaria.
2nd Bulgarian Empire
1185 - 1422
237
2nd Bulgarian Empire
1185 - 1422
237
Asen
1185 - 1280 95
1197 - 1207 10 Kaloyan <
1205 Battle of Adrianople Tsar Kaloyan of Bulgaria, and Crusaders under Baldwin I, first emperor of Latin Empire of Constantinople.
1207 - 18 11 Boril
1218 - 41 23 Ivan Asen 2 <<Boril
1223 - 36 13 Mongol invasion of Volga Bulgaria
1231 Asenova Krepost Castle
1241 - 6 5 Kaliman Asen 1 ^
1246 - 56 10 Michael Asen 1 <H DeposedX
1256 Kaliman Asen 2 << XMichael Asen Userper
1256 - 7 1 Mitso Asen =<<
1257 - 77 20 Constantine Asen 1
1277 - 9 2 Michael Asen 2 ^
1279 - 80 1 Ivan Asen 3 ^Mitso Asen
Terter
1280 92
12
1280 - 92 12 George Terter 1
Smilets
1292 - 9
7
1292 - 8 6 Smilets
1298 - 9 1 Ivan 2 ^
NonDynastic
1299 - 1300
1
1299 - 1300 1 Chaka
2nd Bulgarian Empire
1185 - 1422
237
Terter
1300 - 23 23
1300 - 22 22 Theodore Svetoslav ^George Terter 1
1322 - 3 1 George Terter 2 ^
Shishman
1323 - 1422
99
1323 - 30 7 Michael Shishman
1330 - 1 1 Ivan Stephen ^
1331 - 71 40 Ivan Alexander <<
1356 Belogradchik Fortress
1371 - 95 24 Ivan Shishman ^
1356 - 96 40 Ivan Sratsimir <
Ottoman Eyalet of Rumelia
1362 - 1826
464
@ Adrianople (Edirne), Turkey, Monastir (Bitola), Macedonia, Sofia Bulgaria
2nd Bulgarian Empire
1185 - 1422
237
Shishman
1323 1422
99
1396 - 1422 26 Constantine 2 ^
Ottoman Eyalet of Rumelia
1362 - 1826
464
@ Adrianople (Edirne), Turkey, Monastir (Bitola), Macedonia, Sofia Bulgaria
Volga Bulgarian Kingdom
600s - 1240s
640s
1st Pskov Republic
862 - 1230s
370s
Pskov
1237 - 40 3 Mongols Conquer Russia
1024 - 1719 Suzdal Kremlin
1060 pagan Oghuz, known to Byzantines as Cumans, move into Russian steppe.
1068 Cumans defeat South Russian princes.
1242 Battle of Lake Peipus Russians defeat Teutonic Knights
1223 Battle of Kalka River Mongol Empire defeats various Russian principalities
1054 Russian legal code of Russkaya Pravda is created during reign of Yaroslav I Wise.
1057 Ostromir Gospels of Novgorod are written.
1445 Battle of Suzdal Kazan Khanate defeats Grand Duchy of Moscow
Andrei I Bogolyubsky, Prince of Suzdal, Russia.
1008 Leningrad Codex, one of oldest full manuscripts of Hebrew Bible, is completed.
1470 Moldavian forces under Stephen Great defeat Tatars of Golden Horde at Battle of Lipnic.
Ephraim of Pereyaslavl, Eastern Orthodox saint and bishop of Pereyaslav, Ukraine.
George Maniaces, Greek Byzantine general
Hilarion of Kiev, first nonGreek Metropolitan bishop of Kiev
Peter Deylan, leader of a Bulgarian uprising against Byzantine Empire
1480 After Great standing on Ugra river, Muscovy gained independence from Great Horde.
1052 Saint Sophia Cathedral in Novgorod completed. Oldest existent church in Russia.
1440s Golden Horde breaks up into Siberia Khanate, Khanate of Kazan, Astrakhan Khanate, Crimean Khanate, and Great Horde.
1410 Battle of Grunwald was decisive battle of Polish Lithuanian Teutonic War leading to downfall of Teutonic Knights.
Stephen 3 of Moldavia, also known as Stephen Great, ruler of Moldavia, national hero of Romanians for long resistance to Ottomans (1437 - 1504)
1078 Oleg 1 of Chernigov is defeated in battle by his brother Vsevolod I of Kiev; Oleg escaped to Tmutarakan, but was imprisoned by Khazars, sent to Constantinople as a prisoner, and then exiled to Rhodes.
1093 Battle of Stugna River Kypchaks defeat princes of Kievan Rus at
11 1800s Ryazan Kremlin
Volga Bulgarian Kingdom
600s - 1240s
640s
1100s - 1838 Yaroslavl Kremlin
1st Pskov Republic
862 - 1230s
370s
Pskov
VladimirSuzdal Principality
1168 - 1389
221
Novgorod Republic
1136 - 1478
342
Veliky Novgorod, Russia
1136 - 8 2 Sviatoslav Olgovich
1138 Sviatopolk Mstislavich 2ndx
1138 - 40 2 Rostislav Yurevich
1140 - 1 1 Sviatoslav Olgovich 2ndx
1141 Sviatoslav 5 sevolodich
1141 - 2 1 Rostislav Yurevich2ndx
1142 - 8 6 Sviatopolk Mstislavich
1148 - 54 6 Yaroslav 2 of Kiev
1154 Rostislav Mstislavich
1154 - 5 1 David Rostislavich of Smolensk
1155 - 8 3 Mstislav Yurevich
1158 - 60 2 Sviatoslav Rostislavich of Smolensk
1160 - 1 1 Mstislav Eyeless
1161 - 8 7 Sviatoslav Rostislavich 2ndx
1168 - 70 2 Roman Great
1170 - 1 1 Rurik Rostislavich
1171 - 5 4 Yuri Andreevich
1175 - 6 1 Sviatoslav Mstislavich
1177 Mstislav Eyeless 2ndX
1177 Yaroslav Mstislavich
117 - 7 8 1 Mstislav Eyeless 3rdX
1178 Yaropolk Rostislavich
1178 - 9 1 Roman Rostislavich
1179 - 80 1 Mstislav Rostislavich"the Bold"
1180 - 1 1 Vladimir Sviatoslavich
1182 - 4 2 Yaroslav Vladimirovich
1184 - 7 3 MstislavBoris Davidovich
1187 - 96 9 Yaroslav Vladimirovich 2ndX
1197 Yaropolk Yaroslavich
1197 - 9 2 Yaroslav Vladimirovich 3rdX
1122 Russians defeat Cumans.
1223 - 1480 257 Tatar raids in Russia
1157 George built Moscow.
1168 - 1389 221 Vladimin Suzdal of Russia
1101 - 50 Assumption Cathedral in Smolensk
1102 - 1600s Nativity Cathedral Suzdal
1158 - 89 Dormition Cathedral, Vladimir



Volga Bulgarian Kingdom
600s - 1240s
640s
1240s Conquered by Golden Horde
1237 Koporye Kremlin
1st Pskov Republic
862 - 1230s
370s
Pskov
1230s Joined Novgorod Republic
1206 Zengis Khan took Central Asia.
Blue Horde
1227 - 56
39
(Köke) Russia,
1256 - 7 1 Batu
1257 - 67 10 Sartaq
1267 - 80 13 Berke
1280 - 7 7 Mongke Temur
1287 - 91 4 Tode Mongke
1291 - 1313 22 Tole Buqa
1313 - 41 28 Toqta
1341 - 2 1 Muhammad Özbeg
1342 - 57 15 Toni Beg
1357 - 9 2 Jani Beg
1378 Berdi Beg
VladimirSuzdal Principality
1168 - 1389
221
Novgorod Republic
1136 - 1478
342
1200 - 5 5 Sviatoslav Vsevolodich
1205 - 7 2 Konstantin Vsevolodich
1207 - 10 3 Sviatoslav Vsevolodich 2ndX
1210 - 5 5 Mstislav Mstislavich
1215 - 6 1 Yaroslav 2 of Vladimir
1216 - 8 2 Mstislav Mstislavich2ndX
1218 - 9 1 Sviatoslav Mstislavich
1219 - 21 2 Vsevolod Mstislavich
1221 Vsevolod Yurevich (Dmitry)
1221 - 3 2 Yaroslav 2 of Vladimir 2ndX
1223 - 4 1 Vsevolod Yurevich 2ndX
1225 Michael of Chernigov
1224 - 8 4 Yaroslav 2 of Vladimir3rdX
1228 - 9 1 Fedor Yaroslavich
1229 Alexander Nevsky
1229 Michael of Chernigov 2ndX
1229 - 30 1 Rostislav Mikhailovich
1230 - 6 6 Yaroslav 2 of Vladimir 4thX
1236 - 40 4 Alexander Nevsky 2ndX
1240 - 1 1 Andrey 2 of Vladimir
1241 - 52 11 Alexander Nevsky 3rdX
1252 - 5 3 Vasily Aleksandrovich
1255 Yaroslav of Tver
1255 - 8 3 Vasily Aleksandrovich 2ndX
1258 - 60 2 Alexander Nevsky 4thX
1260 - 3 3 Dmitry of Pereslavl
1264 - 72 8 Vasily of Kostroma
1272 - 3 11 Dmitry of Pereslavl 2ndX
1273 - 6 3 Vasily of Kostroma 2ndX
1276 - 81 5 Dmitry of Pereslavl 3rdX
1281 - 5 4 Andrey of Gorodets
1285 - 92 7 Dmitry of Pereslavl 4thX
1292 - 1304 12 Andrey of Gorodets 2ndX
13 - 1500s Alexandrov Kremlin
White Horde
- 80
54

1280 - 1302 22 Orda
1302 - 09 7 Kochu
1309 - 15 6 Buyan
1315 - 20 5 Sasibuqa
1320 - 44 24 Ilbasan
1344 - 74 30 Mubarak Khwaja
1374 - 6 2 Chimtay
1376 - 7 1 Urus
1378 Toqtaqiya
1200s Attack on Teutonic knights
Alexander Nevsky 1938
Golden Horde
1240s - 1466
220s
@
Grand Duchy of Moscow
1283 - 1547
264
@ Moscow
Honour monopolized by rulers of Moscow principality, but see also Grand Prince (of Lithuania)
1283 - 1303 20 Daniel ^ Alexander Nevsky =Maria 6C X42
1236 - 40 4 Mongol invasion of Russia
1240 Capture of Kiev Batus Mongols ("blue horde") , capital of Russia
1240 RussoSwedish War
1242 TeutonicNovogorod War
1223 Battle of Kalka River a first Mongol horde defeats a coalition of Russian princes on
1223 - 1480 257 Mongol invasion of Rus
1223/24 Mongols, in pursuit of Khwarezmian shah, encounter Russians on river Kalka, where they defeat them.
Kipchak Khanate divides into White & Golden Hordes.
1300 Novgorod Kremlin
1300s - 1774 Goritsky Monastery
1300s Izborsk Fortress
1310 Korela Fortress
1337 - 1892 Trinity Lavra of St. Sergius
1352 - 1669 Saint Euthymius Monastery
1374 - 1840 Vysotsky Monastery
1387 Porkhov Fortress
1389 - 1836 SpasoYakovlevsky Monastery
Grand Duchy of Moscow
1283 - 1547
264
1283 - 1303 20 Daniel ^ Alexander Nevsky =Maria 6C X42
1303 - 25
22 Yuriy ^ =Konchaka (<Uzbeg Khan) X44
1325 - 40 15 Ivan I Kalita (the Moneybag) < =Helena 9C X52
1340 - 53 13 Simeon Proud ^ =Anastasia of Lithuania 0C & Maria of Tver 4S X37
1353 - 9 6 Ivan 2 ^Prince Ivan 1 & Helena =Fedosia Dmitrievna of Bryansk 0C & Alexandra Ivanovna Velyaminova 4C X33
1359 - 89 40 Dmitry 1 of Don ^Alexandra =Eudoxia a Dmitrievna of Nizhny Novgorod 12C X49
1382 Tokhtamysh sacks and burns Moscow.
2nd Pskov Republic
1348 - 1510
162
Pskov
Golden Horde
1240s - 1466
220s
1313 - 41 Uzbek 1282 1342, under whom Horde converts to Islam.
1377 - 95 Tokhtamysh
1378 union of White Horde and Blue Horde into Golden Horde (Kipchak Khanate) under Toqtamish, with capital in Sarai Berke
1380 Golden Horde amalgamated with White Horde (together called by former name).
1390s Turfan Uighurs accept Islam.
1380 Battle of Kulikova Russians defeat Mamay, Khan of Golden Horde
1395 Timur defeats Tokhtamysh, destroys Golden Horde capital of Sarai Berke, and briefly occupies Moscow.
1395 - 1419 24 Toqtamish
1395 - 1401 6 Edigu

1400s AlexanderSvirsky Monastery
1432 - 1840 Ipatiev Monastery
1434 Gdov Kremlin
1479 - 1696 JosephVolokolamsk Monastery
1492 Ivangorod Fortress
1495 Moscow Kremlin from Kamenny bridge
Golden Horde
- 1466
220s
Old (Russia) & New (Volga river Russia & Kazakstan) Sarai Batu. Shamanism, Islam. Mongolian after Islamisation Turkic languages. 6M KM
1401 - 07 6 Temur Qutlugh
1407 - 10 3 Shadî Beg
1410 - 12 2 Pulad Khan
1412 - 14 2 Temur
1414 - 17 3 Karim Berdi
1417 - 19 2 Kebek
1419 - 22 3 Yeremferden
1419 - 22 3 Ulugh Muhammad
1422 - 33 11 Dawlat Berdi
1433 - 35 12 Baraq
1435 - 65 30 Sayyid Ahmad 1
1438 Part of Golden Horde splits off to form Khanate of Kazan.
1465 - 81 16 Kuchuk Muhammad
1481 - 98 17 Ahmad
1481 - 99 18 Shaykh Ahmad
1499 - 1502 3 Murtada
Khanate of Khazan
1438 - 1552
114
Kazan
Tatar, Chuvash, Mari
Sunni Islam
Grand Duchy of Moscow
1340 - 1547
207
1389 - 1425 36 Vasiliy 1 ^ =Sophia of Lithuania 9C X54
1425 - 62 37 Vasiliy 2 Tyomniy (the Blind) ^ =Maria Yaroslavna of Borovsk 3C X47
1462 - 1505 43 Ivan 3 Great ^ =Maria Borisovna of Tver 1S & Sophia Palaiologina 8C X65
1495 - 7 2 RussoSwedish War
2nd Pskov Republic
1348 - 1510
162
Pskov
Khanate of Sibir
1490 - 1598
108
1490 - 3 3 Tyumen
1493 - 1598 105 Sibir
Siberian Tatar, Khanty, Mansi,
Nenets, Selkup
Shamanism then Islam
Monarchy
1380 Battle of Kulikovo
1482 - 1698 220 "Czars" of Russia
1464 - 65 Muscovite Prince Ivan III (the Great, reigned 1462 - 1505) sends an embassy to Abu Said.
Part of Golden Horde splits off to form Khanate of Astrakhan
1480 Ivan 3 liberates Russia from Mongols
Ivan 3 throws off Mongol yoke and proclaims himself Czar of Russia.
1490 Husayn Bayqara sends an embassy to Moscow.
Khanate of Sibir
1490 - 1598 108
14 - 1800s Volokolamsk Kremlin
1400 Walls of Novgorod Kremlin Veliky Novgorod Completed