1000s
1100s
1200s
1300s
1400s
 
Seljuk Empire
 
 
   
 
 
Ghaznavid Afghanistan 963 - 1187 224
     
Seuna House N India 850 - 1334 484
 
Mysore Kingdom S India
 
Eastern Ganga Empire India 1078 - 1434 356
 
Pala Empire India 750 - 1174 424
     
Kandesh India 1388 - 1888 500
Western Chalukya India 973 - 1189 212
 
Bahmani Sultanate India 1347 - 1527 180
 
Kalachuri India
 
Delhi Sultanate India 1206 - 1527 321
Gurjar
 
Chutiya Kingdom NE India 1187 - 1673 486
Eastern Chalukya India 624 - 1189 565
         
Coc
 
Gujarat Sultanate India 1297 - 1947 650
Paramara House India 800 - 1305 505
   
Solanki Kingdom Gujarat India 942 - 1244 302
 
Garhwal Kingdom India
La
 
Sena Empire SE India 1070 - 1230 160
 
Kabul
Hoysala Empire India 1026 - 1343 217
 
Kachari NE India
 
 
Kakatiya Kingdom India 1083 - 1323 240
   
Chola Empire India 800s - 1279 400s
   
Vijayanagara Empire S India 1336 - 1650
 
Delhi Sultanate India 1206 - 1527 321
   
Ahom Kingdom Bangladesh 1228 - 1826 598
 
Bengal Sultanate Bangladesh 1300s - 1500s 200
   
Dambadeniya Sri Lanka
 
Kotte Kingdom Sri Lanka
   
Polonnaruwa Sri Lanka 1056 - 1236
 
Gampola Sri Lanka
 
Raig
 
   
Jaffna Kingdom Sri Lanka 1215 - 1619 404
N Europe
Iceland Country FlagIreland Country FlagUnited Kingdom Country FlagDenmark Country FlagNorway Country Flag
Sweden Country Flag
Finland Country FlagEstonia Country FlagLatvia Country FlagLithuania Country Flag
W Europe
Netherlands Country FlagBelgium Country FlagLuxembourg Country FlagFrance Country FlagMonaco Country Flag
Switzerland Country FlagLiechtenstein Country FlagGermany Country FlagAustria Country Flag
S Europe
Portugal Country FlagSpain Country FlagAndorra Country FlagItaly Country FlagVatican City Country FlagSan Marino Country FlagMalta Country Flag
Slovenia Country Flag
Croatia Country FlagBosnia and Herzegovina Country FlagAlbania Country FlagMontenegro Country FlagSerbia Country FlagMacedonia Country FlagGreece Country Flag
E Europe
Poland Country Flag
Czech Republic Country FlagSlovakia Country FlagHungary Country FlagBelarus Country Flag
Ukraine Country FlagRomania Country FlagMoldova Country FlagBulgaria Country FlagRussia Country Flag
N Africa
Morocco Country FlagWestern Sahara Country FlagAlgeria Country FlagTunisia Country Flag
Libya Country FlagEgypt Country FlagSudan Country Flag
E Africa
Ethiopia Country FlagEritrea Country FlagDjibouti Country FlagSomalia Country FlagFrance Country FlagMauritius Country Flag
Seychelles Country Flag
France Country FlagComoros Country FlagTanzania Country FlagMalawi Country FlagKenya Country FlagUganda Country Flag
W Africa
Cape Verde Country Flag
Mauritania Country FlagSenegal Country FlagGambia Country FlagGuinea Bissau Country FlagGuinea Country FlagSierra Leone Country FlagLiberia Country Flag
Mali Country FlagCote Divoire Country FlagBurkina Faso Country FlagGhana Country FlagTogo Country FlagBenin Country FlagNiger Country FlagNigeria Country Flag
C Africa
Chad Country FlagCameroon Country FlagCentral African Republic Country FlagSao Tome and Principe Country FlagGabon Country Flag
Congo Country FlagDemocratic Republic of Congo Country FlagRwanda Country FlagBurundi Country FlagAngola Country Flag
S Africa
Zambia Country FlagNamibia Country FlagCountry FlagZimbabwe Country Flag
Mozambique Country FlagMadagascar Country FlagSouth Africa Country FlagLesotho Country FlagSwaziland Country Flag
W Asia
Turkey Country FlagGeorgia Country FlagArmenia Country FlagAzerbaijan Country FlagCyprus Country FlagIsrael Country FlagLebanon Country FlagJordan Country Flag
Lesotho Country FlagIraq Country FlagKuwait Country FlagBahrain Country FladQatar Country FlagSaudi-Arabia Country FlagUnited-Arab-Emirates Country FlagOman Country FlagYemen Country Flag
C Asia
Kazakstan Country FlagTurkmenistan Country FlagUzbekistan Country Flag
Tajikistan Country FlagKygyzstan Country Flag
S Asia
Iran Country FlagAfghanistan Country Flag
Pakistan Country FlagIndia Country Flag
Nepal Country Flag
Bangladesh Country FlagBhutan Country FlagSri Lanka Country FlagMaldives Country Flag
E Asia
China Country Flag
Mongolia Country FlagNorth Korea Country FlagSouth Korea Country FlagJapan Country FlagTaiwan Country Flag
SE Asia
Myanmar Country FlagThailand Country FlagLaos Country FlagCambodia Country FlagVietnam Country Flag
Malaysia Country FlagSingapore Country FlagIndonesia Country FlagBrunei Country FlagPhilippines Country FlagEast Timor Country Flag
Oceania
Palau Country Flag
Micronesia Country FlagNauru Country FlagMarshall Islands Country FlagKiribati Country FlagPapau New Guinea Country FlagSolomon Islands Country Flag
Vanuatu Country Flag
Fiji Country FlagTuvalu Country FlagSamoa Country FlagTonga Country FlagAustralia Country FlagNew Zealand Country Flag
North America
Canada Country FlagUnited States Country FlagMexico Country Flag
C America
Guatemala Country FlagBelize Country FlagEl Salvador Country FlagHonduras Country Flag
Nicaragua Country FlagCosta Rica Country FlagPanama Country Flag
Carribean
Bahamas Country FlagTurks and Caicos Country FlagCuba Country FlagHaiti Country FlagDominican Republic Country FlagJamaica Country FlagCayman Islands Country Flag
Antigua and Barbuda Country FlagBarbados Country FlagDominica Country FlagGrenada Country FlagSaint Kitts and Nevis Country FlagSaint Lucia Country FlagSaint Vincent and the Grenadas Country FlagTrinidad and Tobago Country Flag
S America
Colombia Country Flag
Venezuela Country FlagGuyana Country FlagSuriname Country FlagEcuador Country FlagPeru Country Flag
Brazil Country FlagBolivia Country FlagChile Country FlagArgentina Country FlagUruguay Country FlagParaguay Country Flag
Ziyarid dynasty
928 - 1043
115
976 - 1012 Qabus Shams olMa'ali, Ab olhasanson of Voshmgir
1012 - 1031 Manuchehr Falak olMa'ali ^
1031 - 1043 Anushiravan ^
Keykavous Onsor olMa'alison of Eskandar son of Qabus
Gilanshahson of Keykavous

Shiraz, Iran.
999 - 1012
13 Firuz Baha odowleh Abunasr, Emir 970 1012 son of Azad odowleh
1012 - 24 12 Soltan odowleh Abushoja', Emir 992 1024son of Baha odowleh
1024 - 6 2 Ghavam odowleh Shirdel Abolfavares, Emir 999 1028 son of Baha odowleh
1026 - 48 22 Marzban-Emad odDinAbu Kalijar, Emir? 1011 1048 son of Soltan odowleh
1048 FuladsotunAbu Mansur, Emirson of Emad odDin
1048 - 50 2 Khosrowfiruz Malek orRahim Abu Nasr, Emirson of Emad odDin
1050 - 1 1 FuladsotunAbu Mansur, Emirson of Emad odDin
1051 - 3 2 Khosrowshah Abu Sa'id, Emirson of Emad odDin
1053 - 62 9 Fuladsotun Abu Mansur, Emirson of Emad odDin

997 - 1029 32 Rostam Majd odowleh Abu Taleb, Emir 993 1029 son of Fakhr odowleh Only in Rey
997 - 1021 24 Shahkhosrow Shams odowleh Abu Taher, Emirson of Fakhr odowlehOnly in Isfahan and Hamedan
1021 - 3 2 Ali Sama odowlehAbolhasan, Emirson of Shams odowlehOnly in Hamedan
1036 - 8 2 Fanakhosrow Abu Kalijar, Emirson of Majd odowlehOnly in Rey

Great Seljuq Empire
1037 - 1194
157
Nishapur, Rey, Isfahan, Iran sss Perian, Arabic 3.9KM
1037 - 63 26 Tuğrul Beg founder
1040 Battle of Dandanqan Seljuqs defeat Ghaznavids at , near Merv.
1063 - 72 9 Alp Arslan
1064 - 1308 42 ByzantineSeljuk wars
1071 Battle of Manzikert Seljuqs, under AlpArslan, defeat Byzantine emperor Romanus Diogenes at and establish Turkish sultanate of Rum in Anatolia.
1072 - 92 20 Melik Şah 1
Division of Sultanate into three parts: Nicaea (Anatolia), Hamadan (Persia), and Merv (Transoxiana and Khurasan).
1073 Seljuqs defeat Qarakhanids.
1079 Malik Shah I reforms Iranian Calendar. Franks start to settle around Way of Saint James (Today, modern North Spain)
1092 - 4 2 Mahmud
1094 - 1105 11 Barkiyaruq
1100 turkicspeaking Seljuks expand in Persia, Mesopotamia and Turkey
1006 Tower of Gonbade Qabus in Iran built.
1086 7 1 Domes of Jamé Mosque of Isfahan, Iran are built
1000 - 48 48 Abū Rayhān alBīrūnī of Persia Iran writes more than a hundred books on many different topics.
973 - 1048 75 Abū Rayhān alBīrūnī, Persian Iranian. polymath: scientist, anthropologist, historian, sociologist, astronomer, chemist, encyclopedist, geodesist, geographer, geologist, Islamic philosopher and theologian, mathematician, physicist, psychologist, pharmacist, teacher and traveller
1058 - 1111 53 AlGhazali (a.k.a. Algazel), celebrated Muslim scholar, Iran.
945 - 1020 75 AlSijzi, Iranian Persian mathematician and astronomer
1000 Law of sines is discovered in Iran by Muslim mathematicians, but it is uncertain who discovers it first between AbuMahmud alKhujandi, Abu Nasr Mansur, and Abu alWafa.
971 - 1029 58 Kushyar ibn Labban, Iranian Persian mathematician, astronomer, and geographer
Great Seljuq Empire
1037 - 1194
157
1105 Mu'izz adDin Malik Shah 2
1105 - 18 13 Ghiyath adDin Mehmed 1 Tapar (Muhammad)
1097 - 1157 60 Mu'izz adDin Ahmed Sanjar
1118 - 31 13 Mahmud 2
1131 - 2 1 Dawud (David)
1132 - 4 2 Toğrül (Tughril Beg)
1134 - 52 18 Mesud 1
1152 - 3 1 Malik Shah 3
1153 overthrow of Seljuq Sultanate of Merv by Oghuz mercenaries.
1153 - 60 7 Mehmed 2
1160 - 1 1 Süleyman Shah
1161 - 76 15 Arslan Shah
1176 - 94 18 Toğrül 3 (Tughril Beg 3)
1194 - 1256 ?
1111 Death of philosopher and mystic alGhazali
973 1048 1031 Abū Rayhān alBīrūnī of Iran writes Kitab alqanun alMas'udi
Ilkhanate
1256 - 1335
79
Maragheh, Tabriz, Soltaniyeh
1231 - 56 25 Tolui1
1256 Mongol IlKhanid dynasty is established in Iran under Hülegü.
1256 - 65 9 Hulegu
1262 - 7 5 Berke/Hulagu war
1263 Hulegu assumes title of "Ilkhan" as ruler of Persia x1265
1265 - 82 17 Abaqa
1271 Marco Polo passes throough Iran en route to China
1282 - 4 2 Ahmad Teguder
1284 - 91 7 Arghun
1291 - 5 4 Gaykhatu
1295 - 1304 9 Ghazan
1295 1 IlKhanids convert to Islam under Ghazan Khan.
1250 Iran Choghazanbil Castle
Ilkhanate
1256 - 1335 79
Maragheh, Tabriz, Soltaniyeh.
Buddhism, Shamanism, Twelver Shia Islam.
Mongol, Persian, Turkish.
1310 3.75M KM
1304 - 16 12 Oljeitu/ Muhammad Khudabanda
1304 Oljeitu becomes shiite
1316 New capital Sultaniyeh built. Iran & his own domed mausoleum
1316 - 35 19 Abu Said Ala
1335 Abu Said dies and Ilkhan khanate dynasty ends disintegration of Mongol rule in Persia.
1335 - 6 1 Arpa Keun
1336 - 7 1 Musa
1337 - 8 1 Muhammad
1338 - 40 2 Sati beg, daughter of Oljeitu,
1338 - 9 1 Shah Jahan Teimoor ebne Alafarang,
1340 - 4 4 Soleiman Khan
1335 - 52 17 Togha Teimoor Khan
1343 - 55 12 Anushiravan e Adel
Muzaffarids
1314 - 93
79
@ Not specified.
1314 - 58 44 Mubariz adDin Muhammad ibn alMuzaffar, Emir
1335 - 64 29 Abu'l Fawaris Djamal adDin Shah Shuja @ Yazd, 1353 @ Shiraz
1358 - 66 8 Qutb AlDin Shah Mahmud @ Isfahan) 1375)
1366 - 84 18 Abu'l Fawaris Djamal adDin Shah Shuja @ Yazd 1353 @ Shiraz
1384 - 7 3 Mujahid adDin Zain AlAbidin 'Ali
Injuids
1335 - 57
32
@ Shiraz & Isfahan
1304 - 25 21 Sharaf alDin Mahmud Shah
1336 - 8 2 Amir Ghiyas alDin KaiKhusrau
1338 - 42 4 Amir Jalal alDin Mas'ud Shah in opposition to KaiKhusrau
1339 Shams alDin Muhammad (in opposition to Mas'ud Shah
1343 - 57 14 Shaikh Abu Ishaq

Mozaffarids
1335 - 93
58
@ Not specified
1314 - 58 44 Mubariz adDin Muhammad ibn alMuzaffar
1353 Abu'l Fawaris Djamal ad
1335 - 64 29 Din Shah Shuja 1stX @ Yazd, then Shiraz
1358 - 66 8 Qutb AlDin Shah Mahmud
1366 - 84 8 Din Shah Shuja 2ndX
1375 Qutb AlDin Shah Mahmud 2ndX @ Isfahan
1384 - 7 3 Mujahid adDin Zain AlAbidin 'Ali
Timurid Empire
1387 - 93
6
1387 - 91 4 'Imad adDin Sultan Ahmad (at Kerman)
1387 - 91 4 Mubariz adDin Shah Yahya @ Shiraz
1387 - 91 4 Sultan Abu Ishaq @ Sirajan
1391 - 3 2 Shah Mansur @ Isfahan
Jalayirid Sultanate
1335 - 1432
97
Tehran, Hamadan & Bagdhad
1336 - 56 20 Hasan Buzurg
1356 - 74 18 Shaikh Uvais 1
1374 Hasan
1374 - 82 8 Husain 1
1382 - 3 1 Bayazid
1383 - 1410 27 Ahmad
Ak Koyunlu
1378 - 1508
130
@ Tabriz 1468
Oghuz
Sunni Islam
Monarchy
1378 - 1435 57 Kara Yülük Osman
1274 Death of astronomer Nasir alDin Tusi
1327 With disintegration of Seljuk Empire, Arab and Persian regions are fragmented into several military kingdoms until 1500.
1310 - 79 69 Hafez Iranian Persian poet
1329 Saint Thaddeus Monastery
1302 - 12 Soltaniyeh
Jalayirid Sultanate
1335 1432
97
1410 - 1 1 Shah Walad
1411 - 5 4 Mahmud
1415 - 21 6 Uwais 2
1421 - 2 1 Mohammed
1422 - 4 2 Mahmud 2
1424 - 32 8 Husain 2

Ak Koyunlu
1378 - 1508
130
1408 emirate of Black Sheep Turks is established in western Persia.
1467 White Sheep Turks defeat Black Sheep Turks in Persia.
1468 - 1565 97 Mir Chakar Khan Rind, a Baloch king. Iran
Ghaznavid Empire
955 - 1186 224
Ghazni later Lahore, Afghanistan
998 - 1030 32 Mahmud Yameen odowleh, Abol Qasem, Soltan 971
1010s extension of Ghaznavid rule from Iraq to Sind.
1030 ^ Sabuktigin
1030 Mohammad 1 Jalal odowleh, Abu Ahmad, Soltan (997 1040) son of Mahmud
1030 - 40 10 Mas'ud 1 Shahab odowleh, Abu Sa'd, Soltan 997 1040 son of Mahmud
1040 Mohammad 1 Jalal odowleh, Abu Ahmad, Soltan 997 1040 son of Mahmud
1040 - 9 9 Mowdud Shahab odowleh, Abolfath, Soltan 1011 1049 son of Mas'ud 1
1049 Mas'ud 2 Soltan
1049 AliBaha odowleh, Abol Hasan, Soltanson of Mas'ud 1
1049 Mohammad 2 Soltan son of Mowdud
1049 - 52 3 Abd orRashid Ezz odowleh, Abu Mansur, Soltan 1022 1052 son of Mahmud
1052 Toghrel Soltan Usurper
1052 - 9 7 Farrokhzad Jamal odowleh, Abu Shoja', Soltan 1026 1059 son of Mas'ud 1
1059 - 98 39 Ebrahim Zaheer odowleh, Abol Mozaffar, Soltan
1040 - 98 48 son of Mas'ud 1
1020 Death of Firdawsi, author of Shahnama, Persian national epic
1000 Remaining Signs of Past Centuries is written by Abū Rayhān alBīrūnī. Afghanistan.
1004 - 88 84 Nasir Khusraw, Persian poet, Afghanistan. theologian, philosopher, and traveler
Ghaznavid Empire
955 - 1186 224
1098 - 1114 16 Mas'ud 3 Ala odowleh, Abu Saeed, Soltan 1061 1114 son of Ebrahim
1114 - 5 1 Shirzad Kamal odowleh, Soltan ^ Mas'ud 3
1115 - 7 2 Arsalanshah Soltan odowleh, Abolfath, Soltan 1083 1117 <
1117 - 52 35 Baharmshah Yameen odowleh, Abol Mozaffar, Soltan <
1152 - 60 8 Khosrowshah Taj odowleh, Abol Shoja, Soltan ^
1160 - 86 26 Khosrowmalek Saraj odowleh, Abolmolook, Soltan, ? 1193 son of Khosrosha
Ghurid Sultanate
1148 - 1215
66
@ Herat, Ghor, Ghazni, Lahore
Persian
Sunni Islam
1148 - 57 9 Alauddin JahanSuz
1157 - 1202 45
Ghiyasuddin Ghori
1221 Mongols conquer Herat (Afghanistan)
1221 Mongol conquest of Khurasan and Afghanistan.
1295 Ghazan, Ilkhan, converts to Islam
Timurid Dynasty
1370 - 1526
156
Persia and Central Asia Samarkand and later on Herat Persianized form of Mongolian word kürügän, TurkoMongol Empire.
1369 - 1405 36 Timur "Tamerlane"
1363 Timur expels Khan Tughlug Timur and sets up a puppet Khan under his control.
1365 turkicspeaking Aksak Temur/Timur/Tamerlane overthrow Chaghatai khanate and conquers Persia, establishing his capital in Samarkand
1370 Timur conquers Khurasan, Iran.
1370 Timur becomes sole ruler of Transoxiana.
1380 - 7 7 Timur conquers Iran.
1384 Timur captures Herat, Afghanistan
1384 Timur captures Sultaniyeh, Iran.
1387 Timur captured Isfahan
1391 Tokhtamysh–Timur war Tokhtamysh, khan of Golden Horde and Mongol warlord and conqueror Timur defeats "Golden Horde" and reaches Black Sea
1392 - 1407 15 Pir Muhammad, grandson of Timur, , effectively ruled from Qandahar

 

Timurid Dynasty
1370 - 1526
156
1369 - 1405 36 Timur ("Tamerlane"), , nominally under authority of Chagatai KhanateThe third era of fragmentation follows, as Timur's Empire loses cohesion and local rulers strive against each other.
1405 Death of Timuri Lang (Tamerlane, Timur Lame), brutal ruler of Samarkand who had cut a wide swath of destruction across Persia and Middle East. Timur founded Timurid Dynasty and had become renowned for building pyramids out of skulls of his slain enemies. (buried in Samarkand) on his way to conquer China and his empire disintegrates
1392 - 1407 16 Pir Muhammad ^^ @ Qandahar
1405 - 8 3 Djalal UdDin Miran Shah, ^Timur @ Azerbaijan
1407 Timur's son Shah Rukh reconquers most of Timur's empire
1405 - 9 4 Rustam @Arabistan
1409 Shah Rukh moves Timurid capital to Herat
1405 - 9 4 Khalil Sultan ^ Miran Shah, , ruled in Samarkand, surrendered to Shah Rukh, became governor of Rayy until his death in 1411
1405 - 47 42 Shah Rukh ^ Timur ruled first in Transoxiana
1414 Khizr Khan, deputised by Timur to be governor of Multan takes over Delhi founding Sayyid dynasty
1420 Ulugh Beg begins to build Registan in Samarkand
1414 Ayyal, opposed Shah Rukh
1414 - 5 1 Ailankar, opposed Shah Rukh
1409 - 12 3 Bayqara, ruled in Fars
1412 - 4 2 Iskandar, ruled first in Fars, then Azerbaijan & Arabistan
In 1410 Turcoman horde Kara Koyunlu (Black Sheep) captured Baghdad and their leaders ruled western parts of Timurid realm. In East however, Shah Rukh was able to secure his rule in Transoxiana and Fars.
1447 - 9 2 Ulugh Beg, son of Shah Rukh
1417 Shah Rukh is succeeded by his son Ulugh Beg
1449 Ulugh Beg is murdered by his own son
Timurid Transoxiana
1449 - 69 20
1449 - 50 1 Abd alLatif ibn Muhammad Taraghay Ulughbek ^ Ulugh Beg
1450 - 1 1 'Abdullah Mirza ^^ of Shah Rukh
1451 - 69 18 Abu Sa'id ibn Muhammad, grandson of Miran Shah, Abu Sa'id, agreed to divide Iran with Black Sheep Turcomans under Jahan Shah, but White Sheep Turcomans under Uzun Hassan defeated and killed first Jahan Shah and then Abu Sa'id. After Abu Sa'id's death a fourth era of fragmentation follows. While White Sheep Turcomans dominated in western parts until ascent of Safavid dynasty, Timurides could maintain their rule in Samarkand and Herat.
1459 conquered Khurasan
1469 Battle of Qarabagh Abu Said dies and western Timurid empire (the Ilkhan) dissolves
1449 - 57 8 Babur IbnBaysunkur, grandson of Shah Rukh,
1457 Shah Mahmud, son of Babur,
1457 Ibrahim,
1457 - 8 1 Jahan Shah, leader of Black Sheep Turcomans

Timurid Herat
1469 Sultan Mahmud, ^Abu Sa'id
1469 - 1506 28 Husayn Bayqarah
1478 Husayn Bayqara rules Timurids from Herat
 
1167 Skardu Fort Pakistan
   
1400s Pharwala Castle
Chera Kingdom
400's BCE - 1102 AD
1500's
Second Chera or Kulasekhara Empire
962 - 1019 57 Bhaskara Ravi Varman 1
1019 - 21
2 Bhaskara Ravi Varman 2
1021 - 8 7 Vira Kerala
1028 - 43
15 Rajasimha
1043 - 82
39 Bhaskara Ravi Varman 3
1090 - 1102
12 Rama Varma Kulashekhara also called Cheraman Perumal.
Chola Empire
300s BCE - 1279 CE
1600
Southern India Various, including Poompuhar, Urayur, Pazhaiyaarai, Thanjavur, Gangaikonda Cholapuram A Tamil Empire.
1010 Brihadeeswarar Temple of India is completed in during reign of Rajaraja Chola 1.
1012 - 44 32 Rajendra Chola 1
1025 Chola Dynasty of India uses its naval powers to conquer South East Asian kingdom of , turning it into a vassal.
1018 - 54 36 Rajadhiraja Chola
1017 - 37 20 Ramanuja Chola Indian theologian, philosopher, and spiritual leader
1051 - 63 12 Rajendra Chola 2
1063 - 70 7 Virarajendra Chola
1068 beginning in this year, Virarajendra Chola India sends military raids into Malaysia and Indonesia.
1067 - 70 3 Athirajendra Chola

1070 death of Athirajendra Chola and ascension of Kulothunga Chola I marks transition between Medieval Cholas and Chalukya Cholas, India.
1070 - 1120 50 Kulothunga Chola 1

Western Ganga Dynasty
350 - 1000
650
985 - 1014 29 Rajaraja Chola 1

Kamarupa Kingdom
350 - 1140
790
Pala dynasty 900 - 1100 200
990 1015 25 Gopala
1015 35 20 Harshapala
1035 60 25 Dharmapala
1075 1100 25 Jayapala

Eastern Chalukya
624 - 1189 565
1000 - 11 11 Saktivarman 1
1011 - 8 7 Vimaladitya
1018 - 61 43 Rajaraja Narendra
1062 Saktivarman 2
1063 - 8 5 & 1072 - 5 3 Vijayaditya 7

Gurjar Pratihar
650 - 1036
386
960 - 1018 58 Rajapala
1018 - 27 9 Trilochanpala
1024 - 36 12 Jasapala

Kabul Shahi
700s - 1026
320s
Shahi
1001 - 10 9 Anandapala ^Jayapala
1010 - 22 12 Trilochanapala assassinated by mutinous troops
1022 - 6 4 Bhímapála

Pala
750 - 1174
424
Bengal Pataliputra
995 - 1043 48 Mahipala 1
1043 - 58 15 Nayapala
1058 - 75 17 Vigrahapala 3
1075 - 80 5 Mahipala 2
1080 - 2 2 Shurapala 2

Paramara
800 - 1305 505
995 - 1010 15 Sindhuraja
1010 - 55 45 Bhoja 1
1055 - 60 5 Jayasimha 1
1060 - 87 27 Udayaditya
1087 - 97 10 Lakshmanadeva

Kachari Kingdom
835 - 1830 995
1010 - 40 30 Uditya
1040 - 70 30 Prabhakar
1070 - 1100 30 Korpoordhwaj
Seuna
850 - 1334
484
975 - 1005 30 Bhillama 2 helped Western Chalukya king Tailapa 2 in battle against Paramara king Munja.
1005 - 20 15 Vesugi 1
1020 - 55 35 Bhillama 3 ruled near Sinnar, Nasik. Helped Chalukya Somesvara against Paramaras
1055 - 68 13 Vesugi 2
1068 Bhillama 3
1068 - 85 17 Seunachandra 2 overcame civil war, defeated Bhillama 4 to become king.
1085 - 1115 30 Airamadeva
Solanki Empire
942 - 1244 302
Gujarat, India
995 - 1010 15 Chamundaraj
1010 Vallabharaj
1010 - 21 11 Durlabhraj
1021 - 63 42 Bhimdev 1 Son of Naagraj and Nephew of Durlabhraj.
1063 - 93 30 Karnadev 1 ^
1093 - 1143 50 "Siddhraj" Jaysinh 1
1143 - 73 30 Kumarpal Descendant of Karandev 1.
1171 - 6 5 Ajavapal. Nephew of Kumarpal.
1176 - 8 2 Mulraj 2

Western Chalukya Empire
973 - 1189
212
Manyakheta, Basavakalyan, South India
997 - 1008 11 Satyasraya
1008 - 15 7 Vikramaditya 5
1015 - 42 27 Jayasimha 2
1042 - 68 24 Somesvara 1
1060 Kedareshwara Temple of Balligavi, India, is built in by Western Chalukyas.
1068 - 76 8 Somesvara 2
1075 - 6 1 Western Chalukya Civil War Western Chalukya monarch Somesvara II plans to defeat his own ambitious brother Vikramaditya VI by allying with a traditional enemy, Kulothunga Chola I of Chola Empire; Somesvara's forces suffered heavy defeat, and was eventually captured and imprisoned by Vikramaditya, who proclaimed himself king.
1076 - 1126 50 Vikramaditya 6
1093 Battle of Vengi Vikramaditya VI, ruler of Western Chalukya Empire, defeats army of Kulothunga Chola I in .
Hoysala Empire
1026 - 1343 317
Belur, Halebidu, India.
1026 - 47 21 Nripa Kama 2
1047 - 98 51 Hoysala Vinayaditya
1098 - 1102 4 Ereyanga
Sena Empire
1070 - 1230
160
Bengal
1070 - 96 26 Hemanta Sen
Eastern Ganga Empire
1078 - 1434
356
1078 - 1147 69 Anantavarman Chodaganga

Kakatiya Kingdom
1083 - 1323
240
1000 - 30 30 Beta 1
1030 - 75 45 Prola 1
1075 - 1110 35 Beta 2
1000 - 50 50 Bhoja Philosopher king and polymath of Malwa in India
1000s Bilhana Kashmiri Language Poet
1019 - 66 47 Sripati Mathematician & Astronomer
1000s Andhra Pradesh Castle Chandragiri
1000s Karnataka Castle Mudgal
1000s Maharashtra Castle Purandar
1058 Maharashtra Castle Vishalgad
1080 Captured Uttar Pradesh Castle Agra Fort
Chola Empire
300s BCE - 1279 CE
1600
1118 - 35 17 Vikrama Chola
1133 - 50 17 Kulothunga 2
1146 - 73 27 Rajaraja 2
1166 - 78 12 Rajadhiraja 2
1178 - 1218 40 Kulothunga 3

Early Pandyan
300 - 1345
1045
Sangam age Partial list
Chola
1101 - 24 23 Srivallabha Manakulachala
1132 - 61 29 Maaravaramban Seervallaban
1161 - 2 1 Parakrama Pandiyan
1162 - 73 11 Kulasekara Pandyan 3
1173 - 5 2 Vira Pandyan 1
1175 - 80 5 Jatavarman Srivallaban
1190 - 1216 26 Jatavarman Kulasekaran 1

Pala Empire
750 - 1174
424
Bengal Pataliputra
1082 - 1124 42 Ramapala
1124 - 9 5 Kumarapala
1129 - 43 14 Gopala 3
1143 - 62 19 Madanapala
1162 - 74 12 Govindapala

Paramara
800 - 1305 505
1097 - 1134 37 Naravarman
1134 - 42 8 Yasovarman
1142 - 60 18 Jayavarman 1
1160 - 93 33 Vindhyavarman
Kachari Kingdom
835 - 1830 995
1100 - 25 25 Giridhar
1125 - 55 30 Beeradhwaj
1155 - 80 25 Surajit
1180 - 1210 30 Ohak
Seuna Dynasty
850 - 1334
484
1115 - 45 30 Singhana 1
1145 - 505 60 Mallugi 1 beginning period of internal family feud which lasted until 1173
1150 - 60 10 Amaragangeyya
1160
Govindaraja
1160 - 65 15 Amara Mallugi 2
1165 - 73 8 Kaliya Ballala

Independent kingdom
1173 - 92 19 Bhillama 5
1192 - 1200 8 Jaitugi 1
1200 - 47 47 Singhana 2
1247 - 61 14 Kannara
1261 - 71 10 Mahadeva
1271 Amana
1271 - 1312 31 Ramachandra Tributary status under Khilji dynasty
1312 - 3 1 Singhana 3
1313 - 85 72 Haripaladeva
1318 - 34 16 Mallugi 3
Solanki Empire
942 - 1244
302
@ Gujarat
1178 - 1242 64 Bhimdev 2
Western Chalukya Empire
973 - 1189
212
Manyakheta, Basavakalyan, South India
1076 - 1126 50 Vikramaditya 6
1126 - 38 12 Somesvara 3
1138 - 51 13 Jagadhekamalla 2
1151 - 64 13 Tailapa 3
1163 - 83 20 Jagadhekamalla 3
1184 - 1200 16 Somesvara 4
1173 - 1220 47 Veera Ballala 2 Hoysala Empire
1173 - 92 19 Bhillama 5 Seuna Empire
1158 - 95 37 Rudra Kakatiya dynasty
Hoysala Empire
1026 - 1343 317
1102 - 8 6 Veera Ballala 1
1108 - 52 44 Vishnuvardhana
1100s In India, Hoysala architecture reaches a peak.
1152 - 73 21 Narasimha 1
Sena Empire
1070 - 1230
160
Bengal
1096 - 1159 63 Vijay Sen
1159 - 79 20 Ballal Sen
1179 - 1206 27 Lakshman Sen
Eastern Ganga Empire
1078 - 1434
356
1170 - 98 28 Ananga Bhima Deva 2

Kakatiya
1083 - 1323
240
Warangal, India.
1110 - 58 48 Prola 2
1158 - 95 37 Rudradeva 1
1195 - 8 3 Mahadeva brother of King Rudradeva
Kingdom of Cochin
1100 - 1949 849
@ Mahodayapuram, (Thiruvanchikulam), Vanneri, Cochin, Thripunithura, Thrissur
Kalachuri Empire
1130 - 84
54
Feudatory of Kalyani Chalukyas
Uchita
Asaga
Kannam
Kiriyasaga
Bijjala 1
Kannama
Jogama
Permadi
1130 - 67 37 Bijjala 2 proclaimed independence in 1162.
1168 - 76 9 Sovideva
Mallugi
> overthrown by brother Sankama
1176 - 80 4 Sankama
1180 - 3 3 Ahavamalla
1183 - 4 1 Singhana

Sutiya (Chutiya) Kingdom
1187 - 1673 486
0*
1025 ruler Rajendra Chola 1 moves capital city of empire from Thanjavur to Gangaikonda Cholapuram
1042 Bhoja, Indian ruler, philosopher, and polymath of Malwa, completes reconstruction of temple of Somnath after its destruction by Mahmud of Ghazni.
1100s Karnataka Bankapura Nagareswara Temple
1103 1205 13 Maharashtra Castle Vijaydurg
1123 Andhra Pradesh Madhavaraya Temple in Gandikota
1150s Karnataka Hangal Tarakeshwara Temple
1156 Rajasthan Jaisalmer Forteresse
1178 Maharashtra Castle Panhala
Chola Empire
300s BCE - 1279 CE
1600
1216 56 40 Rajaraja Chola 3
1246 79 23 Rajendra Chola 3

Early Pandyan
300 - 1345
1045
Sangam age Partial list
Chola
1190 - 1216 26 Jatavarman Kulasekaran 1

Pandya Revival
13th century is greatest period in history of Pandyan Empire. Their power reached its zenith under Jatavarman Sundara Pandyan in middle of 13th century. foundation for such a great empire was laid by Maravarman Sundara Pandyan early in 13th century.


1216 - 38 22 Maravarman Sundara Pandyan
1238 - 40 2 Sundaravaramban Kulasekaran 2
1238 - 51 13 Maravarman Sundara Pandyan 2
1251 - 68 17 Jatavarman Sundara Pandyan
1268 - 1308 50 Maaravaramban Kulasekara Pandyan 1
Paramara Dynasty
800 - 1305 505
1193 - 1210 17 Subhatavarman
1210 - 8 8 Arjunavarman 1
1218 - 39 21 Devapala
1239 - 56 17 Jaitugideva
1256 - 69 13 Jayavarman 2
1269 - 74 5 Jayasimha 2
1274 - 83 9 Arjunavarman 2
1283 - 90 7 Bhoja 2
1290 - 1305 15 Mahlakadeva

Kachari Kingdom
835 - 1830 995
1210 - 86 76 Makardhwaj Narayan (Rana Pratap alias Raogena)
1286 - 1316 30 Bhopal
Solanki
942 - 1244 302
Gujarat, India
1223 - 42 19 Jaysinh 2 coruler of Bhimdev 2
1242 - 4 2 Tribuvanpal

Hoysala Empire
1026 - 1343 317
1173 - 1220 47 Veera Ballala 2
1220 - 35 15 Vira Narasimha 2
1235 - 54 19 Vira Someshwara
1254 - 91 37 Narasimha 3
Sena Empire
1070 - 1230
160
Bengal
1206 - 25 19 Vishwarup Sen
1225 - 30 5 Keshab
Eastern Ganga Empire
1078 - 1434
356
1211 - 38 27 Anangabhima Deva 3
1238 - 64 26 Narasimha 1
1264 - 79 15 Bhanudeva 1
1279 - 1306 28 Narasimha 2

Kakatiya
1083 - 1323
250
1199 - 1261 62 Ganapathi deva
1262 - 96 34 Rudrama devi
Kingdom of Cochin
1100 - 1949 849
@ Mahodayapuram, (Thiruvanchikulam), Vanneri, Cochin, Thripunithura, Thrissur
Delhi Sultanate
1206 - 1527
321
Delhi, India
Mamluk
1206 - 90
84
1206 - 10 4 Qutbuddin Aybak
1210 - 1 1 Aram Shah
1211 - 36 25 Shams ud din Iltutmish soninlaw of Qutbuddin Aybak
1236 Rukn ud din Firuz son of Iltutmish
1236 - 40 4 Raziyyatuddin Sultan a daughter of Iltutmish
1240 - 2 2 Muiz ud din Bahram son of Iltutmish
1242 - 6 4 Ala ud din Masud son of Ruknuddin
1246 - 66 20 Nasir ud din Mahmud son of Iltutmish
1266 - 86 20 Ghiyas ud din Balban exslave, soninlaw of Sultan Nasir ud din Mahmud
1286 - 90 4 Muiz ud din Qaiqabad grandson of Balban and Nasiruddin

Khilji
1290
1290 - 6 6 Jalal ud din Firuz Khilji
Dambadeniya
1220 - 1354
134
1220 - 70 50 from Dambadeniya
1220 - 4 4 Vijayabâhu 3
1234 - 69 35 Parâkkamabâhu 2
1268 - 70 2 Vijayabâhu 4 from Yapahuwa 1271 1302
1271 - 83 12 Bhuvanaikabâhu 1
1283 - 1302 19 Interregnum from Polonnaruwa 1302 1310
Ahom Kingdom
1228 - 1826
598
@ Charaideo
Assamese, Tai
1228 - 68 40 Sukaphaa
1268 - 81 13 Sutephaa
1281 - 93 12 Subinphaa
1293 - 1332 39 Sukhaangphaa
Khilji Dynasty
1290 - 1320
30
Delhi
Persian & Turkic
Sunni Islam
Sultanate
1290 - 6 6 Jalal ud din Firuz Khilji
1296 - 1316 20 Alauddin Khilji
1316 - 20 4 Qutb ud din Mubarak Shah
1200s Andhra Pradesh Castle Kondapalli
1200s Maharashtra Castle Torna
1200s Tamil Nadu Castle Gingee Fort
1204 Karnataka Castle Belgaum
1200s Konark Sun Temple

Early Pandyan
300 - 1345
1045
Sangam age Partial list
Pandya Revival
1268 - 1308 40 Maaravaramban Kulasekara Pandyan 1
1309 - 27 18 Sundara Pandyan 4
1309 - 45 36 Vira Pandyan 4
Kachari Kingdom
835 - 1830 995
1316 - 36 20 Purandar
1336 - 86 50 Bicharpatipha alias Prakash
1386 - 1411 25 Vikramadityapha alias Vikaranto
Hoysala Empire
1026 - 1343 317
1292 - 1343 51 Veera Ballala 3
1342 - 55 13 Harihara Raya
Eastern Ganga Empire
1078 - 1434
356
1306 - 28 22 Bhanudeva 2
1328 - 52 24 Narasimha 3
1352 - 78 26 Bhanudeva 3
1378 - 1414 36 Narasimha 4

Kakatiya
1083 - 1323
240
1296 - 1323 27 Prataparudra/ Rudradeva 2 Son of Queen Rudramba

Kingdom of Cochin
1100 - 1949 849
@ Mahodayapuram, (Thiruvanchikulam), Vanneri, Cochin, Thripunithura, Thrissur
Delhi Sultanate
1206 - 1527
321
Khilji
1296 - 1316 20 Alauddin Khilji
1316 - 20 4 Qutb ud din Mubarak Shah
Tughlaq
1321 - 5 4 Ghiyas ud din Tughluq Shah 1
1325 - 51 26 Muhammad Shah 2 Muhammad bin Tughluq
1328 Mongol Invasion India but are repelled by Delhi sultanate
1351 Mahmud Ibn Muhammad
1351 - 88 37 Firuz Shah Tughluq
1388 - 9 1 Ghiyas ud din Tughluq 2
1389 - 90 1 Abu Baker
1390 - 3 3 Nasiruddin Muhammad Shah 3
1393 Sikander Shah 1
1393 - 4 1 Mahmud Nasir ud din (Sultan Mahmud 2) at Delhi
1394 - 8 4 Nusrat Shah, grandson of Firuz Shah Tughluq, controlled west from Firozabad and Nasiruddin Mahmud Shah, son of Mahmud Nasir ud din, controlled east from Delhi
1398 Timur invades India and sacks Delhi, causing demise of Delhi Sultinate
Ahom Kingdom
1228 - 1826
598
@ Charaideo
Assamese, Tai
1293 - 1332 39 Sukhaangphaa
1332 - 64 32 Sukhrampha
1st Interregnum
1364 - 9
5
1369 - 76 7 Sutuphaa
2nd Interregnum
1376 - 80
4
1380 - 9 9 Tyao Khamti
3rd Interregnum
1389 - 97
8
1397 - 1407 10 Sudangphaa
Khilji Dynasty
1290 - 1320
30
@ Delhi
Persian & Turkic
Sunni Islam
Sultanate
1296 - 1316 20 Alauddin Khilji
1316 - 20 4 Qutb ud din Mubarak Shah
Vijayanagara Empire
1336 - 1650
310
Vijayanagara EmpireSouth IndiaVijayanagaraThe founding of original kingdom was based on principality of Anegondi.
1336 Vijayanagara Empire is founded in South India by Harihara in
1304 Mongols under Ali Beg invade India but are repelled by Delhi sultanate
Bahmani Sultanate
1347 - 1527
80
India
Kandesh State
1388 - 1888 500
@ Many cities in current Madhya Pradesh state
Gujarat Sultanate
1391 - 1573
182
Muzaffarid 1391 - 1573 182
1391 - 1403 12 ShamsudDin Muzaffar Shah 1 Zafar Khan 1stX
Malwa Sultanate
1392 - 1562
160
@ Dhar, Mandu
Kingdom of Mysore
1399 - 1947
48
Mysore, Srirangapatna
Kannada, English
Hinduism, Islam
Monarchy until 1799, Principality thereafter
Under Vijayanagara Empire
1399 - 1565
166
1399 - 1423 24 Yaduraya
1347 - 1527 Maharashtra Castle Sajjangad
1351 - 1480 29 Maharashtra Castle Hulmukh Darwaza
1354 Rajasthan Bundi Palace

Kachari Kingdom
835 - 1830 995
@ Dimapur
1411 - 36 25 Mahamanipha alias Prabal
1436 - 61 25 Manipha
1461 - 86 25 Ladapha
1486 - 1511 25 Khunkhora alias Khorapha
Garhwal Kingdom
888 - 1949
414
Dehradun, Uttarakhand, India.
0*
Eastern Ganga Empire
1078 - 1434
356
1414 - 34 20 Bhanudeva 4

Kingdom of Cochin
1100 - 1949 849
India
Delhi Sultanate
1206 - 1527
321
Sayyid
Ahom Kingdom
1228 - 1826
598
@ Charaideo
Assamese, Tai
1397 - 1407 10 Sudangphaa
1407 - 22 15 Sujangphaa
1422 - 39 17 Suphakphaa
1439 - 88 49 Susenphaa
1488 - 93 5 Suhenphaa
1493 - 7 4 Supimphaa
1497 - 1539 42 Suhungmung
Vijayanagara Empire
1336 - 1650
310
Vijayanagara EmpireSouth IndiaVijayanagaraThe founding of original kingdom was based on principality of Anegondi.
1485 Saluva Narasimha Deva Raya drives out Praudha Raya ending Sangama Dynasty India
Gujarat Sultanate
1391 - 1573
182
Muzaffarid
1391 - 1573 182
1391 - 1403 12 ShamsudDin Muzaffar Shah 1 Zafar Khan 1stX
1403 - 4 1 NasirudDin Muhammad Shah 1 Tatar Khan
1404 - 11 7 ShamsudDin Muzaffar Shah 1 Zafar Khan 2ndX
1411 - 43 32 NasirudDin Ahmad Shah 1 Ahmad Khan
1443 - 51 8 MuizzudDin Muhammad Shah 2 Karim Khan
1451 - 8 7 QutbudDin Ahmad Shah 2 Jalal Khan
1458 Dawood Shah Dawood Khan
1458 - 1511 53 NasirudDin Mahmud Shah 1 (Mahmud Begada) Fateh Khan
Malwa Sultanate
1392 - 1562
160
@ Dhar, Mandu
Ghuri
1401 - 36
35
1401 - 6 5 Dilawar Khan
1406 - 32 26 HusamudDin Hoshang Shah
1432 - 6 4 TajudDin Muhammad Shah 1

Khilji
1436 - 1531
95
1436 - 69 33 AlaudDin Mahmud Shah 1
1469 - 1500 31 GhiyasudDin Shah

Kingdom of Mysore
1399 - 1947
48
Mysore, Srirangapatna
Under Vijayanagara Empire
1399 - 1565
166
1399 - 1423 24 Yaduraya
1423 - 59 36 Chamaraja Wodeyar 1
1459 - 78 19 Timmaraja Wodeyar 1
1478 - 1513 35 Chamaraja Wodeyar 2
Kingdom of Kotte
1412 - 1597
185
@ Kotte
Sinhala
Monarchy
1412 - 67 55 Parakramabahu 6
1467 - 73 6
Jayabahu 2
1473 - 81 8 Bhuvanekabahu 6
1481 - 4 3 Parakramabahu 7
1484 - 1518 34 Parakramabahu 8
Kingdom of Ahmednagar
1490 - 1636
146
India
1410 Ming vs Kotte War India to stop piracy and a quest for tooth relic of Buddha
1498 Portuguese navigator Vasco de Gama reaches India by sea
1469 Guru Nanak Dev Ji was born. On this date Sikhs commemorate birth of founder of Sikh faith and first of Ten Gurus.
1443 Abdur Razzaq visits India
1001 27 26 Mahmud of Ghazni, Muslim leader of Ghazni, begins a series of raids into Northern India; he finishes in 1027 with destruction of Somnath.
1050 Kandariya Mahadeva temple in India is built in .
1193 Nalanda, great Indian Buddhist educational centre, is destroyed.
1451 Bahlul Khan Lodhi ascends throne of Delhi sultanate starting Lodhi dynasty
1469 Guru Nanak, founder of Sikh Religion
1114 - 85 71 Bhaskara 2 Indian mathematician and astronomer
1193 Prithvi raj Chauhan, First Muslim Empire Established in India by mohommad Ghori by defeating Prithviraj chauhan
950 - 1020 70 Abhinavagupta, Indian philosopher, logician, musician, poet and dramatist from Kashmir region
1469 - 1539 70 Guru Nanak Founder or Sikhism. Revered by Hindus and Muslim Sufis across India
1400 Kalburgi Castle
1400 Maharashtra Castle Karnala
1400s Maharashtra Castle Korigad
1400s Rajasthan Castle Ram Pol
1400s Rajasthan Chittorgarh Fort
1410s Madhya Pradesh Bassein Castle
1490 captured Maharashtra Rajgad Castle
1490 Maharashtra Janjira Castle

         
         
         
   
Deva Kingdom
1200s 1300s
100s
Bikrampur
Sanskrit, Bengali
Hinduism
Purushottamadeva
? 1231 Madhumathana ^ 1st *
1231 43 12 Damodaradeva ^
Dasharathadeva @ Bikrampur
1281 fl Yahya bin Ahmad
1281 Allied with Mamluks
Deva Kingdom
1200s 1300s
100s
@ Bikrampur
1410s Sixty Dome Mosque Bangladesh
Kingdom of Anuradhapura
377 BC - 1017 AD
1394
Sri Lanka
Lambakanna
2 691 - 1017
326
1001 - 1716 715 Mahinda V1029 Younger brother of Sena 5 Fled and ruled in Ruhuna
Anuradhapura Chola
993 - 1120
127
Sri Lanka
993 - 1014 21 Rajaraja Chola
1012 - 44 32 Rajendra Chola 1 ^
1018 - 54 36 Rajadhiraja Chola <
1051 - 63 12 Rajendra Chola 2 <
1063 - 70 7 Virarajendra Chola <
1067 - 70 3 Athirajendra Chola ^
1070 - 1120 50 Kulothunga Chola 1 X1122 ^Rajaraja Narendra

Kingdom of Polonnaruwa
1056 - 1236
180
Sri Lanka
Vijayabahu
1056 - 1187
31
1056 - 1111 56 Vijayabâhu 1 ^^ of Vikrama Bahu

Kingdom of Polonnaruwa
1056 - 1236
180
Sri Lanka
1110 - 1 1 Jayabâhu 1
1111 - 32 21 Vikramabâhu 1
1131 - 53 22 Gajabâhu 2
1153 - 86 23 Parākramabāhu 1 'the Great' 1123 1186
1186 - 7 1 Vijayabâhu 2
1187 Mahinda 6 A Kalinga
1187 - 96 9 Nissanka Malla 1158 - 1196 A Kalinga Prince
Subking of Vijaya Bahu 2
1196 Vira Bahu 1
1196 Vikramabâhu 2
1196 - 7 1 Chodaganga ^< Nissanka MallaHouse of Vijayabahu 1197 - 1200
1197 - 1200 3 Lilavati Widow of King Parakrama Bahu 1 House of Kalinga, Restored 1200 1209
Kingdom of Polonnaruwa
1056 - 1236
180
Sri Lanka
1200 - 2 2 Sahassa Malla King Nissanka Malla’s younger brother
1202 - 8 6 Queen Kalyanavati Queen of late King Nissanka Malla
1208 - 9 1 Dharmasoka Deva Infant King 3 months old was put to death by Anikanga
1209 Anikanga Mahadipada Governor of Maya Rata House of Vijayabahu, Restored 1209 1210
1209 - 10 1 Lilavati Widow of King Parakrama Bahu I Lokissara 1210 - 1211
1210 - 1 1 Lokissara Leader of a Tamil army. House of Vijayabahu, Restored 1211 - 1212
1211 - 12 1 Lilavati Widow of King Parakrama Bahu IHouse of Pandya 1212 - 1215
1212 - 5 3 Parakrama Pandya South Indian Invader (Pandyan) House of Kalinga (India) 1215 - 1236
1215 - 36 21 Kalinga Magha
1236 Subsummed into Jaffna *
Kingdom of Jaffna
1215 - 1619
404
Sri Lanka
Kalinga
1215 - 55
40
1215 - 55 40 Kalinga Magha
Tambralinga
1255 - 62
7
1255 - 62 7 Chandrabhanu 1270 Invader
Aryacakravarti
1262
- 1450
188
1262 - 84 22 Kulasekara Cinkaiariyan ^Cekaracacekaran 1
1284 - 92 8 Cekaracacekaran 2 ^Pararacacekaran 1
1292 - 1302 10 Pararacacekaran 2 ^
Kingdom of Jaffna
1215 - 1619
404
Nallur, sri Lanka
1302 - 25 23 Varodaya Cinkaiariyan ^
1325 - 48 23 Martanda Cinkaiariyan ^Cekaracacekaran 3
1347 - 71 24 Cekaracacekaran 4 ^Pararacacekaran 3
1371 - 80 9 Pararacacekaran 4 ^
1380 - 1410 30 Jeyaveera Cinkaiariyan ^
Kingdom of Gampola
1344 - 1407
63
Gampola
1344 - 59
15 from Dedigama
1344 - 59 15 Parâkkamabâhu 5 1311 from Gampola 1357 1408
1357 - 74 17 Vikramabâhu 3
1373 - 1407 33 Bhuvanaikabâhu 5
Kingdom of Jaffna
1215 - 1619
404
1410 - 40 30 Pararacacekaran 5 ^Cekaracacekaran 5
1440 - 50 10 Kanakasooriya Cinkaiariyan 1478 ^
Kingdom of Kotte
1450 - 67
17
1450 - 67 17 Bhuvanekabahu 6 (aka Sapumal Kumaraya) X1480
Aryacakravarti restored
1467
- 1619
152
1467 - 78 11 Kanakasooriya Cinkaiariyan 2ndX
1478 - 1519 41 Singai Pararasasegaram ^Cekaracacekaran 6
Kingdom of Gampola
1344 - 1407
63
Sri Lanka
1373 - 1407 33 Bhuvanaikabâhu 5
Kingdom of Raigama
1391 1412
21
Sri Lanka
1397 1409 12 Vira Alakesvara
Kingdom of Kandy
1469 - 1815 346
Kandy
Sinhala
Theravada Buddhism, Hinduism, Islam
Monarchy
1473 - 1511 38 Sena Sammatha Wickramabahu
1511 - 51 40 Jayaweera Astana
1551 - 81 30 Karaliyadde Bandara
1581 Dona Catherina
1581 - 93 12 Rajasinha 1
1 year Yamasinghe Bandara
1590 - 1604 14 Vimaladharmasuriya 1
1604 - 35 31 Senarat
1635 - 87 52 Rajasinghe 2
1687 - 1707 20 Vimaladharmasurya 2
1707 - 39 32 Vira Narendra Sinha
1739 - 47 8 Vijaya Rajasinha
1747 - 82 35 Kirti Sri Rajasinha
1782 - 98 16 Rajadhi Rajasinha
1798 - 1815 17 Vikrama Rajasinha