500s
600s
700s
800s
900s
Sassanian Empire Iran 224 651 27
 
Tahirid
 
Buyid Dynasty
 
M
 
 
     
Ghaznavid
   
Saffarid Dynasty Afghanistan 861 - 1003 142
   
Samanid Dynasty Afghanistan 819 - 999 180
Brahmagupta 598 - 668
 
   
Eastern Chalukya 624 - 1189 565
   
Gurjar Pratihar 650 - 1036 386
 
Rashtrakuta Dynasty India 753 - 982 229
 
Gupta India
 
Chola Empire 800s - 1200s 400
   
WC
     
   
Kabul Shahi Kingdom 700s - 1026 326
   
Pala Empire 750 - 1174 425
 
Chalukya Dynasty 543 - 753 210
 
   
Seuna dynasty India 850 - 1334 484
 
Harsha
 
Polonnaruwa Kingdom Sri Lanka 700s - 1310 600s
N Europe
Iceland Country FlagIreland Country FlagUnited Kingdom Country FlagDenmark Country FlagNorway Country Flag
Sweden Country Flag
Finland Country FlagEstonia Country FlagLatvia Country FlagLithuania Country Flag
W Europe
Netherlands Country FlagBelgium Country FlagLuxembourg Country FlagFrance Country FlagMonaco Country Flag
Switzerland Country FlagLiechtenstein Country FlagGermany Country FlagAustria Country Flag
S Europe
Portugal Country FlagSpain Country FlagAndorra Country FlagItaly Country FlagVatican City Country FlagSan Marino Country FlagMalta Country Flag
Slovenia Country Flag
Croatia Country FlagBosnia and Herzegovina Country FlagAlbania Country FlagMontenegro Country FlagSerbia Country FlagMacedonia Country FlagGreece Country Flag
E Europe
Poland Country Flag
Czech Republic Country FlagSlovakia Country FlagHungary Country FlagBelarus Country Flag
Ukraine Country FlagRomania Country FlagMoldova Country FlagBulgaria Country FlagRussia Country Flag
N Africa
Morocco Country FlagWestern Sahara Country FlagAlgeria Country FlagTunisia Country Flag
Libya Country FlagEgypt Country FlagSudan Country Flag
E Africa
Ethiopia Country FlagEritrea Country FlagDjibouti Country FlagSomalia Country FlagFrance Country FlagMauritius Country Flag
Seychelles Country Flag
France Country FlagComoros Country FlagTanzania Country FlagMalawi Country FlagKenya Country FlagUganda Country Flag
W Africa
Cape Verde Country Flag
Mauritania Country FlagSenegal Country FlagGambia Country FlagGuinea Bissau Country FlagGuinea Country FlagSierra Leone Country FlagLiberia Country Flag
Mali Country FlagCote Divoire Country FlagBurkina Faso Country FlagGhana Country FlagTogo Country FlagBenin Country FlagNiger Country FlagNigeria Country Flag
C Africa
Chad Country FlagCameroon Country FlagCentral African Republic Country FlagSao Tome and Principe Country FlagGabon Country Flag
Congo Country FlagDemocratic Republic of Congo Country FlagRwanda Country FlagBurundi Country FlagAngola Country Flag
S Africa
Zambia Country FlagNamibia Country FlagCountry FlagZimbabwe Country Flag
Mozambique Country FlagMadagascar Country FlagSouth Africa Country FlagLesotho Country FlagSwaziland Country Flag
W Asia
Turkey Country FlagGeorgia Country FlagArmenia Country FlagAzerbaijan Country FlagCyprus Country FlagIsrael Country FlagLebanon Country FlagJordan Country Flag
Lesotho Country FlagIraq Country FlagKuwait Country FlagBahrain Country FladQatar Country FlagSaudi-Arabia Country FlagUnited-Arab-Emirates Country FlagOman Country FlagYemen Country Flag
C Asia
Kazakstan Country FlagTurkmenistan Country FlagUzbekistan Country Flag
Tajikistan Country FlagKygyzstan Country Flag
S Asia
Iran Country FlagAfghanistan Country Flag
Pakistan Country FlagIndia Country Flag
Nepal Country Flag
Bangladesh Country FlagBhutan Country FlagSri Lanka Country FlagMaldives Country Flag
E Asia
China Country Flag
Mongolia Country FlagNorth Korea Country FlagSouth Korea Country FlagJapan Country FlagTaiwan Country Flag
SE Asia
Myanmar Country FlagThailand Country FlagLaos Country FlagCambodia Country FlagVietnam Country Flag
Malaysia Country FlagSingapore Country FlagIndonesia Country FlagBrunei Country FlagPhilippines Country FlagEast Timor Country Flag
Oceania
Palau Country Flag
Micronesia Country FlagNauru Country FlagMarshall Islands Country FlagKiribati Country FlagPapau New Guinea Country FlagSolomon Islands Country Flag
Vanuatu Country Flag
Fiji Country FlagTuvalu Country FlagSamoa Country FlagTonga Country FlagAustralia Country FlagNew Zealand Country Flag
North America
Canada Country FlagUnited States Country FlagMexico Country Flag
C America
Guatemala Country FlagBelize Country FlagEl Salvador Country FlagHonduras Country Flag
Nicaragua Country FlagCosta Rica Country FlagPanama Country Flag
Carribean
Bahamas Country FlagTurks and Caicos Country FlagCuba Country FlagHaiti Country FlagDominican Republic Country FlagJamaica Country FlagCayman Islands Country Flag
Antigua and Barbuda Country FlagBarbados Country FlagDominica Country FlagGrenada Country FlagSaint Kitts and Nevis Country FlagSaint Lucia Country FlagSaint Vincent and the Grenadas Country FlagTrinidad and Tobago Country Flag
S America
Colombia Country Flag
Venezuela Country FlagGuyana Country FlagSuriname Country FlagEcuador Country FlagPeru Country Flag
Brazil Country FlagBolivia Country FlagChile Country FlagArgentina Country FlagUruguay Country FlagParaguay Country Flag
Sassanid Empire
224 - 651
427
@ Iraq
531 - 78 47 (reign) Bozorgmehr, Persian sage
510s 1st academy of east Academy of Gundeshapur founded in Iran by Khosrau I of Persia.
590 - 628 Taqe Bostan
Sassanid Empire
224 - 651
427
@ Iraq
Umayyad Caliphate
661 - 750 89
@ Syria
652 Arabs first capture Khurasan.
690s stirrup introduced to Persia from China
Backgammon (nard) invented in Persia by Burzoe.
Chess, as chaturanga, entered Persia from India & was modified to shatranj
602 - 1256 654 destroyed Iran Alamut Castle
Umayyad Caliphate
661 - 750 89
@ Syria
771 Jamé Mosque of Isfahan, Isfahan, Persia (Iran), is built.
784 Iran Meimoon Castle
798 - 838 40 Iran Babak Castle
Jameh Mosque of Isfahan Iran
Tahirid Dynasty
820 - 72 52
Nishapur, Iran.
821 - 2 1 Taher 1 Emir, GovernorGeneralson of Hoseyn son of Mosab
822 - 8 6 Talheh GovernorGeneralson of Taher 1
828 - 44 16 Abdollah GovernorGeneral X46
844 - 6218 Taher 2 GovernorGeneral
862 - 72 10 MohammadGovernorGeneral
800s Saint Stepanos Monastery
Ziyarid Dynasty
928 - 1043
118
Iran
928 - 34 6 Mardavij Abolhojaj, Emirson of Ziyar
934 - 67 33 Voshmgir Abu Taher son of Ziyar
967 - 76 9 Bisotoon Zahiroldoleh son of Voshmgir
976 - 1012 36 ShamsolMoali Abolhassan Ghaboos Wushmgir son of Voshmgir
Buyid Dynasty
934 - 1055
121
Shirāz, Iran. Diylamids of Fars
933 - 49 13 Ali b. Buya 
892 - 949 57 Emad odDowleh
Abolhasan, Emirson of Buyeh
Buyids occupy baghdad
945 - 1055 110
949 - 82 33 Fanakhosrow Azad odowleh Abu shoja, Emir 937 982 son of Rokn odowleh
982 - 9 7 Shirdel Sharaf odowleh Abol favares, Emir 962 989 son of Azad odowleh
989 Shams odowleh Abu Ali, Emir son of Sharaf odowleh
989 - 98 9 Marzban Samsam odowleh Abu Kalijar, Emir 964 - 998 son of Azad odowleh
998 - 9 1 Salar Nur odowleh Emir son of Izz alDaula
Diylamids of Rey
935 - 1038
103
Isfahan, Hamedan, Iran
935 - 76 41 Hasan Rokn odowleh Abu Ali, Emir 898 976 son of Buyeh
976 - 83 7 Buyeh Moayyed odowleh Abu Mansur, Emir 941 983 son of Rokn odowleh
976 - 97 21 Ali Fakhr odowleh Abolhasan, Emir 952
997 ? Son of Rokn odowleh
976 - 9 3 only in Rey. From 979 - 83 4 in exile.
940 - 1020 80 Ferdowsi Persian poet
872 - 951 79 AlFarabi, Krososan, Iran. a Muslim polymath & one of greatest scientists & philosophers
980 - 1037 57 Avicenna, one of foremost physician & philosopher of Medieval Era. B Uzbekihstan D Iran
900 - 1418 518 Imam Ridha Mosque Iran
     
836 Ranikot Fort Pakistan
 
561 - 92 31 Buddhist monk Jnanagupta translates 39 sutras from Sanskrit to Chinese.
554 Budda Statue of Bamiyan
664 Conquest of Kabul by Muslims.
Samanid Empire
819 - 999 180
Balkh, Aghanistan & Bukhara, Uzbekhistan.
819 - 64 45 Ahmad 1
864 - 92 28 Nasr 1
892 - 907 15 Ismail 1 Adel
Saffarid Dynasty
861 - 1002
151
Zaranj, Afghanistan
872 - 9 7 Yaqub Emir, Great Founder X39 ^Leyth
870 - 901 31 Amr 1 Emir brother of Yaqub
867 - 9 2 rise of Saffarid dynasty (Shiite) in Persia.
Samanid Empire
819 - 999 180
Balkh, Aghanistan & Bukhara, Uzbekhistan.
907 - 14
7 Ahmad 2 Shaheed
914 - 42 28 Nasr 2 Saeed
942 - 54 12 Nuh 1 Hamid
954 - 61 7 Abd alMalik IRashid
961 - 76 15 Mansur IMoayyed
976 - 96 20 Nuh 2 Radhi
996 - 9 3 Mansur 2 Abol Hareth
999 Abd alMalik 2 Abol Favares
999 Samanid dynasty Afghanistan was defeated & conquered by Ghaznavids.
1000 - 5 5 Ismail 2 Montaser
Saffarid Dynasty
861 - 1002
151
Zaranj, Afghanistan.
901 - 8
7 Tahir 1 X25
908 - 10 2 Laith
910 - 1 1 Mohammad
923 - 63 40 Ahmad , GovernorGeneral 906 - 63 57
963 1002 39 Khalaf 1 937 - 1009 72
Ghaznavid Empire
963 - 1187 224
Ghazni later Lahore, Afghanistan
975 Ghaznavids dynasty, as first Turk Sultanate, was established in Central Asia.
955 - 63 8 Emir Alptigin 880 - 963 83
963 - 6 3 Emir Eshaq ? 966 son of Alptigin
966 - 72 6 Emir Belkatigin ? 972
972 - 6 4 Emir Piritigin ? 976
976 - 97 21 Naser odDin, Abu Mansur, Emir Sabuktigin 942 - 97 55 son of Juq Qarabajkam
997 - 8 1 Emir Esmail ?  ? son of Sabuktigin
962 Turkic Ghaznavid dynasty is established in Afghanistan.
973 - 1048 75 Abu Rayhan Biruni, a Muslim Scientist.born in Kath, Khwarezm , died in Ghazni, Afghanistan
Kalabhras Dynasty
250 - 600
350
@ Kaveripattinam
600s End of sporadic Buddhist rule in Sindh, Pakhistan.
711 - 13 2 Conquest of Sind & Tansaxiana
   
N Europe
Iceland Country FlagIreland Country FlagUnited Kingdom Country FlagDenmark Country FlagNorway Country Flag
Sweden Country Flag
Finland Country FlagEstonia Country FlagLatvia Country FlagLithuania Country Flag
W Europe
Netherlands Country FlagBelgium Country FlagLuxembourg Country FlagFrance Country FlagMonaco Country FlagSwitzerland Country FlagLiechtenstein Country FlagGermany Country FlagAustria Country Flag
S Europe
Portugal Country FlagSpain Country FlagAndorra Country FlagItaly Country FlagVatican City Country FlagSan Marino Country FlagMalta Country Flag
Slovenia Country Flag
Croatia Country FlagBosnia and Herzegovina Country FlagAlbania Country FlagMontenegro Country FlagSerbia Country FlagMacedonia Country FlagGreece Country Flag
E Europe
Poland Country Flag
Czech Republic Country FlagSlovakia Country FlagHungary Country FlagBelarus Country Flag
Ukraine Country FlagRomania Country FlagMoldova Country FlagBulgaria Country FlagRussia Country Flag
N Africa
Morocco Country FlagWestern Sahara Country FlagAlgeria Country FlagTunisia Country FlagLibya Country FlagEgypt Country FlagSudan Country Flag
E Africa
Ethiopia Country FlagEritrea Country FlagDjibouti Country FlagSomalia Country FlagFrance Country FlagMauritius Country Flag
Seychelles Country Flag
France Country FlagComoros Country FlagTanzania Country FlagMalawi Country FlagKenya Country FlagUganda Country Flag
W Africa
Cape Verde Country Flag
Mauritania Country FlagSenegal Country FlagGambia Country FlagGuinea Bissau Country FlagGuinea Country FlagSierra Leone Country FlagLiberia Country Flag
Mali Country FlagCote Divoire Country FlagBurkina Faso Country FlagGhana Country FlagTogo Country FlagBenin Country FlagNiger Country FlagNigeria Country Flag
C Africa
Chad Country FlagCameroon Country FlagCentral African Republic Country FlagSao Tome and Principe Country FlagGabon Country Flag
Congo Country FlagDemocratic Republic of Congo Country FlagRwanda Country FlagBurundi Country FlagAngola Country Flag
S Africa
Zambia Country FlagNamibia Country FlagCountry FlagZimbabwe Country Flag
Mozambique Country FlagMadagascar Country FlagSouth Africa Country FlagLesotho Country FlagSwaziland Country Flag
W Asia
Turkey Country FlagGeorgia Country FlagArmenia Country FlagAzerbaijan Country FlagCyprus Country FlagIsrael Country FlagLebanon Country FlagJordan Country Flag
Lesotho Country FlagIraq Country FlagKuwait Country FlagBahrain Country FladQatar Country FlagSaudi-Arabia Country FlagUnited-Arab-Emirates Country FlagOman Country FlagYemen Country Flag
C Asia
Kazakstan Country FlagTurkmenistan Country FlagUzbekistan Country FlagTajikistan Country FlagKygyzstan Country Flag
S Asia
Iran Country FlagAfghanistan Country Flag
Pakistan Country FlagIndia Country Flag
Nepal Country Flag
Bangladesh Country FlagBhutan Country FlagSri Lanka Country FlagMaldives Country Flag
E Asia
China Country Flag
Mongolia Country FlagNorth Korea Country FlagSouth Korea Country FlagJapan Country FlagTaiwan Country Flag
SE Asia
Myanmar Country FlagThailand Country FlagLaos Country FlagCambodia Country FlagVietnam Country Flag
Malaysia Country FlagSingapore Country FlagIndonesia Country FlagBrunei Country FlagPhilippines Country FlagEast Timor Country Flag
Oceania
Palau Country Flag
Micronesia Country FlagNauru Country FlagMarshall Islands Country FlagKiribati Country FlagPapau New Guinea Country FlagSolomon Islands Country Flag
Vanuatu Country Flag
Fiji Country FlagTuvalu Country FlagSamoa Country FlagTonga Country FlagAustralia Country FlagNew Zealand Country Flag
North America
Canada Country FlagUnited States Country FlagMexico Country Flag
C America
Guatemala Country FlagBelize Country FlagEl Salvador Country FlagHonduras Country FlagNicaragua Country FlagCosta Rica Country FlagPanama Country Flag
Carribean
Bahamas Country FlagTurks and Caicos Country FlagCuba Country FlagHaiti Country FlagDominican Republic Country FlagJamaica Country FlagCayman Islands Country Flag
Antigua and Barbuda Country FlagBarbados Country FlagDominica Country FlagGrenada Country FlagSaint Kitts and Nevis Country FlagSaint Lucia Country FlagSaint Vincent and the Grenadas Country FlagTrinidad and Tobago Country Flag
S America
Colombia Country Flag
Venezuela Country FlagGuyana Country FlagSuriname Country FlagEcuador Country FlagPeru Country Flag
Brazil Country FlagBolivia Country FlagChile Country FlagArgentina Country FlagUruguay Country FlagParaguay Country Flag
Chola Empire
300s BCE - 1279 CE
1600
Gupta
320 - 550 230

500s Vaghbata, Indian medical books
Chalukya
543 - 753
210
Badami, India
543 - 66 23 Pulakesi 1
566 - 97 31 Kirtivarman 1
Banavasi
345 - 525
180
Kadamba (Kannada) House
485 - 519 34
Ravivarma
519 - 25 6 Harivarma
Triparvatha Branch
455 Krishna Varma 1
? Vishnuvarma
? Simhavarma
? Krishna Varma 2
543 - 66 23 Pulakesi 1 Chalukya
Vishnukundina
420 - 624
204
Indra Varma last quarter of fourth century
461 - 508 47 Madhav Varma
508 - 28 20 Vikramendra Varma 1
528 - 55 27 Indra Bhattaraka Varma
555 - 69 14 Vikramendra Varma 2
569 - 73 4 Govinda Varma 2 enjoyed a comparatively short period of rule
573 - 621 48 Janssraya Madhav Varma 4
? Kubja Vishnuvardhana
? Manchana Bhat
Pataliputra
500 - 15
15 Vainya Gupta
510 - 30 20 Narasimha Gupta
530 - 40 10 Kumara Gupta 3
540 - 50 10 Vishnu Gupta
Early Pandya
300 - 1345
1045
Sangam age Partial list
560 - 90 30 Kadungon
590 - 620 30 Maravarman Avani Culamani
Western Ganga
350 - 1000
650
469 - 529 60 Avinita
529 - 79 50 Durvinita
579 - 604 25 Mushkara
Kamarupa
300s - 1100s
800
Varman 350 - 650
300
Assam, India
494 - 518 24 Narayanavarman
518 - 42 24 Bhutivarman alias Mahabhutivarman
542 - 66 24 Chandramukhavarman
566 - 90 24 Sthitavarman
590 - 5 5 Susthitavarman
595 - 600 5 Supratisthitavarman
Early Pandya
300 - 1345
1045
Nan Maran
Nedunj Cheliyan 3 ( Talaiyaalanganathu Seruvendra Nedunj Cheliyan )
Maran Valudi
Kadalan valuthi
Musiri Mutriya Cheliyan
Kadalul Maintha Ukkirap Peruvaludi
Rai Dynasty
489 - 632 143
Rai Diwaji (Devaditya) He was a powerful chief who forged alliances & extended his rule east of Makran & west of Kashmir & Kannauj, south to port of Surat & north to Kandahar.
Rai Sahiras (Shri Harsha)
Rai Sahasi (Sinhasena)
Rai Sahiras 2 Died battling King of Nimroz
Rai Sahasi 2
succeeded by brahmans

Vishnukundina
420 - 624 204

Indra Varma last quarter of fourth century
461 - 508 47 Madhav Varma
508 - 28 20 Vikramendra Varma 1
528 - 55 27 Indra Bhattaraka Varma
555 - 69 14 Vikramendra Varma 2
569 - 73 4 Govinda Varma 2 enjoyed a comparatively short period of rule
573 - 621 48 Janssraya Madhav Varma 4
621 - 2 1 Kubja Vishnuvardhana
621 - 4 3 Manchana Bhat
Chera
400s BC - 1102 AD
1502
First recorded Chera Kings
Perumchottu Uthiyan Cheralathan (Contemporary to Karakala chola)
Antuvancheral
Imayavaramban NedunCheralatan or Imayavaramban Kudako Nedum Cheralathan (Son of Uthiyan Cheralathan)
Cheran Chenkutuvan or Senguttuvan
Palyanai SelKelu Kuttuvan
Poraiyan Kadungo
KalankaiKanni Narmudi Cheral
VelKelu Kuttuvan
SelvakKadungo
Adukotpattu Cheralatan
Kuttuvan Irumporai
Tagadur Erinda Perumcheral
Yanaikatsey Mantaran Cheral
Ilamcheral Irumporai
Perumkadungo
Ilamkadungo
Kanaikal Irumporai
550s Mid6th century - CaveTemple of Shiva at Elephanta Caves, Maharashtra, India, is built. PostGupta period.
500s Vaghbata, Indian medical books.
476 - 550 74 Aryabhata, Indian Discoverer of Zero & First to propose Heliocentre Model of solar system
550s Mid6th century – Eternal Shiva, rockcut relief in CaveTemple of Shiva at Elephanta Caves, is made
525 Madhya Pradesh Castle Gwalior
540 - 757 217 Badami Capital
Chola Empire
300s BCE - 1279 CE
1600
Chalukya
543 - 753 210
Badami, India
597 - 609 12 Mangalesa
609 - 42 33 Pulakesi 2
655 - 80 25 Vikramaditya 1
680 - 96 16 Vinayaditya
Harsha Empire
606 - 47
41
Kannauj, India
606 - 47 41Harshavardhana collapsed after his death.
Eastern Chalukya
624 - 1189 565
Vengi, Rajamundry, India. Telugu, Sanskrit.
624 - 41 17 Kubja Vishnuvardhana
641 - 73 32 Jayasimha 1
673 Indra Bhattaraka
673 - 82 9 Vishnuvardhana 2
682 - 706 24 Mangey Yuvaraja
Gurjar Pratihar
650 - 1036
386
@ Kannauj, India. Sanskrit
650 - 750 100 Dadda 123
Early Pandyan
300 - 1345
1045
Sangam age Partial list
590 - 620 30 Maravarman Avani Culamani
620 - 40 20 Cezhiyan Cendan
670 - 710 40 Arikesari Maravarman Nindraseer Nedumaaran
Western Ganga
350 - 1000
650
579 - 604 25 Mushkara
604 - 29 25 Polavira
629 - 54 25 Srivikrama
654 - 79 25 Bhuvikarma
679 - 726 47 Shivamara 1
Kamarupa
300s - 1100s
600
Varman 350 - 650 300
@ Assam
600 - 50 50 Bhaskarvarman
Mlechchha 655 - 900 245
655 - 900 245 ruled Kamarupa from their capital at Hadapeshvar in presentday Tezpur
655 - 70 15 Salasthamba
Vijaya alias Vigrahastambha
Vishnukundina
420 - 624 204
Indrapalanagara, India
573 - 621 48 Janssraya Madhav Varma 4
Kubja Vishnuvardhana
Manchana Bhat
Chera
400s BC - 1102 AD
1500s
First recorded Chera Kings
Perumchottu Uthiyan Cheralathan (Contemporary to Karakala chola)
Antuvancheral
Imayavaramban NedunCheralatan or Imayavaramban Kudako Nedum Cheralathan (Son of Uthiyan Cheralathan)
Cheran Chenkutuvan or Senguttuvan
Palyanai SelKelu Kuttuvan
Poraiyan Kadungo
KalankaiKanni Narmudi Cheral
VelKelu Kuttuvan
SelvakKadungo
Adukotpattu Cheralatan
Kuttuvan Irumporai
Tagadur Erinda Perumcheral
Yanaikatsey Mantaran Cheral
Ilamcheral Irumporai
Perumkadungo
Ilamkadungo
Kanaikal Irumporai
600s Narasimha Pallava, Pallava Dynasty, Tamilnadu
598 - 668 70 Brahmagupta, Indian mathematician
580s - 620s 40 Cambandar, Indian poet
650s Durga Mahishasuramardini (Durga as Slayer of Buffalo Demon), rockcut relief, Mamallapuram, Tamil Nadu, India, is made. Pallava period. It is now kept at Asian Art Archives, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor.
650s Dharmaraja Ratha, Mamallapuram, Tamil Nadu, India, is built. Pallava period.
651 Emperor Yazdgerd III is murdered in Merv, ending rule of Sassanid dynasty in Persia
600s Earliest known record of game Chatrang, in India predecessor to Chess
590s - 650s 60 Tirunavukkarasar, Indian poet (late 6th centurymid7th century)
590s - 650s 50s Tirunavukkarasar, Indian poet
628 - 30 rebuilt 1023 Old Jumma Masjid Mosque Kilakarai india
629 Cheraman Juma Masjid Mosque india
6 - 800s Mahabalipuram
Chola Empire
300s BCE - 1279 CE
1600
Eastern Chalukya
624 - 1189 565
706 - 18 12 Jayasimha 2
719 - 55 36 Vishnuvardhana 3
755 - 72 17 Vijayaditya 1
772 - 808 36 Vishnuvardhana 4
Gurjar Pratihar
650 - 1036
386
750 - 780 30 Nagabhata 1
780 - 800 20 Vatsaraja

Chalukya
543 - 753
210
696 - 733 37 Vijayaditya
733 - 46 13 Vikramaditya 2
746 - 53 7 Kirtivarman 2
735 - 56 21 Dantidurga
Early Pandyan
300 - 1345
1045
Sangam age Partial list
670 - 710 40 Arikesari Maravarman Nindraseer Nedumaaran
710 - 35 25 Kochadaiyan Ranadhiran
735 - 65 30 Arikesari Parankusa Maravarman Rajasimha 1
765 - 90 25 Parantaka Nedunjadaiyan
790 - 800 10 Rasasingan 2
Western Ganga
350 - 1000
650
679 - 726 47 Shivamara 1
726 - 88 62 Sripurusha
788 - 816 28 Shivamara 2
Kamarupa
300s - 1100s
800
Mlechchha 655 - 900 245
Vijaya alias Vigrahastambha
725 - 45 20 Harshadeva alias Harshavarman
Balavarman 2
Pralambha alias Salambha
Rashtrakuta
753 - 982
239
Manyakheta, India.
735 - 56 21 Dantidurga
756 - 74 18 Krishna 1
774 - 80 6 Govinda 2
780 - 93 13 Dhruva Dharavarsha
Kabul Shahi
700s - 1010/1026
410
Shahi
Khingala of Kapisa (7th c.)
Patoladeva alias Navasurendradiyta Nandin of Gilgit (67th c.)
Srideva alias Surendra Vikrmadiyta Nandin of Gilgit (67th c.)
Patoladeva alias Vajraditya Nandin of Gilgit 67th c.)
890 - 5 5 Kallar alias Lalliya of Kabul
Chera
400s BC - 1102 AD
1500s
First recorded Chera Kings
Perumchottu Uthiyan Cheralathan (Contemporary to Karakala chola)
Antuvancheral
Imayavaramban NedunCheralatan or Imayavaramban Kudako Nedum Cheralathan (Son of Uthiyan Cheralathan)
Cheran Chenkutuvan or Senguttuvan
Palyanai SelKelu Kuttuvan
Poraiyan Kadungo
KalankaiKanni Narmudi Cheral
VelKelu Kuttuvan
SelvakKadungo
Adukotpattu Cheralatan
Kuttuvan Irumporai
Tagadur Erinda Perumcheral
Yanaikatsey Mantaran Cheral
Ilamcheral Irumporai
Perumkadungo
Ilamkadungo
Kanaikal Irumporai
700s Vimalamitra, Buddhist monk from Kashmire India
700s Śāntideva, a Buddhist monk at Nalanda Monastery in India, composes famous Bodhicharyāvatāra, or Guide to Bodhisattvas Way of Life.
700 Durga temple Aihole
Kachari Kingdom
835 1830
995
835 - 85 50 At Dimapur Name of Dimasa Kings of Hirimba Kingdom in Dimapur reign
885 - 925 40 Virochana Vorahi
Pala
750 - 1174
424
821 - 61 40 Devapala
861 - 6 5 Mahendrapala, Shurapala 1, Vigrahapala 1
866 - 920 54 Narayanapala
Gurjar Pratihar
650 - 1036
386
800 - 33 33 Nagabhata 2
833 - 6 3 Ramabhadra
836 - 90 54 Mihir Bhoja Great
890 - 910 20 Mahendrapala 1
Kabul Shahi
700s - 1026
326
Shahi rulers
895 - 921 26 Kamaluka
Early Pandyan
300 - 1345
1045
Sangam age Partial list
800 - 30 30 Varagunan 1
830 - 62 32 Sirmara Srivallabha
862 - 80 18 Varagunavarman 2
880 - 900 10 Parantaka Viranarayana
Eastern Chalukya
624 - 1189
565
808 - 47 39 Vijayaditya 2
847 - 9 2 Vishnuvardhana 5
848 - 92 44 Vijayaditya 3
Kamarupa
300s - 1100s
800s
Mlechchha 655 - 900 245
Pralambha alias Salambha
815 - 32 17 Harjjaravarman
832 - 55 23 Vanamalavarmadeva
855 - 60 5 Jayamala alias Virabahu
860 - 80 20 Balavarman 3
890 - 900 10 Tyagasimha

Western Ganga
350 - 1000 650
Kolar, Talakad, India.
788 - 816 28 Shivamara 2
816 - 43 27 Rachamalla 1
843 - 70 27 Ereganga Neetimarga
870 - 907 37 Rachamalla 2
Rashtrakuta
753 - 982
239
793 - 814 21 Govinda 3
814 - 8 64 Amoghavarsha 1
878 - 914 36 Krishna 2
Paramara
800 - 1305 505
Dhar, India.
800 - 18 18 Upendra
818 - 43 25 Vairisimha 1
843 - 93 50 Siyaka 1
Seuna
850 - 1334
484
Devagiri, India. Kannada, Marathi, Sanskrit
Among Seuna Yadava rulers, Sindhan, Krishnadev, Mahadeva & Ramdev are considered as having been able.
Feudatory of Western Chalukyas of Kalyani
Dridhaprahara
850 - 74 24 Seunachandra
874 - 900 26 Dhadiyappa
Chera
400s BC 1102 AD
1500s
Chera 2 Kulasekhara
Kerala, South India
800 - 20 20 Kulashekhara Varman
820 - 44
24 Rajashekhara Varman
844 - 85 41 Sthanu Ravi Varman contemporary of Aditya Chola
885 - 917
32 Rama Varma Kulashekhara
Chola Empire
300s BCE - 1279 CE
1600
Southern India Various, including Poompuhar, Urayur, Pazhaiyaarai, Thanjavur, Gangaikonda Cholapuram A Tamil Empire.
Interregnum 200 - 848 648
Medieval Cholas
848 - 71 23 Vijayalaya Chola
871 - 907 36 Aditya 1

890s Pallava dynasty ends in Southern India.
788 - 820 32 Adi Sankara India
Pattadakal, Chalukya architecture, India.
800s Tamil Nadu Castle Vellorefort
800 Vikramaśīla University
Kachari Kingdom
835 1830
995
925 - 1010 85 Prasanto alias Prasadao (Chakradwaj alias Khamaoto)
Pala
750 - 1174
424
Bengal Pataliputra
920 - 52 32 Rajyapala
952 - 69 17 Gopala 2
969 - 95 26 Vigrahapala 2

Kabul Shahi
700s - 1026
320s
Shahi rulers
921 - 64 43 Bhima son of Kamaluka
? Ishtthapala
964 - 1001 37 Jayapala
Gurjar Pratihar
650 - 1036
386
910 - 3 3 Bhoj 2
913 - 44 35 Mahipala 1
944 - 8 4 Mahendrapala 2
948 - 54 6 Devpala
954 - 781 27 Gopala 1
781 - 955 74 Vinaykpala
955 - 6 1 Mahipala 2
956 - 60 4 Vijaypala 2
960 - 1018 58 Rajapala
Seuna House
850 - 1334
484
900 - 25 25 Bhillama 1
950 - 74 24 Vadugi (Vaddiga)
974 - 5 1 Dhadiyappa 2
975 - 1005 30 Bhillama 2 helped Western Chalukya king Tailapa 2 in battle against Paramara king Munja.
Early Pandya
300 - 1345
1045
Sangam age Partial list
900 - 20 20 Maravarman Rajasimha 2
Under cholas
Sundara Pandya 1
Vira Pandya 1
Vira Pandya 2
Amarabhujanga Tivrakopa
Jatavarman Sundara Chola Pandya
Maravarman Vikrama Chola Pandya
Maravarman Parakrama Chola Pandya
Jatavarman Chola Pandya
Kamarupa
300s - 1100s
800
Pala dynasty 900 - 1100 200
900 - 20 20 Brahmapala
920 - 60 40 Ratnapala
960 - 90 30 Indrapala
990 - 1015 25 Gopala
Western Ganga
350 - 1000
650
870 - 907 37 Rachamalla 2
907 - 21 14 Ereganga Neetimarga 2
921 - 33 12 Narasimha
933 - 8 5 Rachamalla 3
938 - 61 23 Butuga 2
961 - 3 2 Marulaganga Neetimarga
963 - 75 12 Marasimha 2 Satyavakya
975 - 86 11 Rachamalla 4 Satyavakya
986 - 99 13 Rachamalla 5 Rakkasaganga
999 Neetimarga Permanadi
985 - 1014 29 Rajaraja Chola 1

Chola Empire
300s BCE - 1279 CE
1600
Southern India Various, including Poompuhar, Urayur, Pazhaiyaarai, Thanjavur, Gangaikonda Cholapuram A Tamil Empire.
907 - 50 43 Parantaka Chola 1
910 Parantaka I of Chola Dynasty drove out Pandyan from southern India into Lanka (now Sri Lanka), which he also eventually conquered.
950 - 7 7 Gandaraditya
956 - 7 1 Arinjaya Chola
957 - 70 13 Sundara Chola
970 - 85 15 Uttama Chola
985 - 1014 29 Rajaraja Chola 1
1010 Construction begins on Brihadeeswarar Temple of India, during reign of Rajaraja Chola I
Chera
400s BC - 1102 AD
1500s
Second Chera or Kulasekhara Empire
885 - 917 32 Rama Varma Kulashekhara
917 - 44 27 Goda Ravi Varma
944 - 62 18 Indu Kotha Varma
962 - 1019 57 Bhaskara Ravi Varman 1
Rashtrakuta
753 - 982
239
914 - 29 15 Indra 3
929 - 30 1 Amoghavarsha 2
930 - 6 6 Govinda 4
936 - 9 3 Amoghavarsha 3
939 - 67 28 Krishna 3
967 - 72 5 Khottiga Amoghavarsha
972 - 3 1 Karka 2
973 - 82 9 Indra 4
973 - 97 24 Tailapa 2 Western Chalukyas
Eastern Chalukya
624 - 1189 565
Vengi, Rajamundry, India. Telugu, Sanskrit
892 - 921 29 Chalukya Bhima 1
921 Vijayaditya 4
921 - 7 6 Amma 1
927 - 8 1 Vikramaditya 2
928 - 35 7 Yuddamalla 2
935 - 47 12 Chalukya Bhima 2
947 - 70 23 Amma 2
970 - 3 3 Danamava
973 - 1000 27 Jata Choda Bhima
Paramara
800 - 1305 505
893 - 918 25 Vakpatiraja 1
918 - 48 30 Vairisimha 2
948 - 74 26 Siyaka 2
974 - 95 21 Vakpatiraja 2

Solanki
942 - 1244 302
Patan, India. Gujarati.
942 - 95 53 Mulraj 1
995 - 1010 15 Chamundaraj
Western Chalukya Empire
973 - 1189
212
Manyakheta, Basavakalyan, South India
957 - 97 40 Tailapa 2
997 - 1008 12 Satyasraya
902 - 75 73 Adikavi Pampa an early Kannada language poet
949 - ? Ranna, an early Kannada language poet from India, (born in)
900s - 1700s 800 Chitradurga Castle
900s Karnataka Basava Kalyan Fort
900s Karnataka Bhutanatha Temple in Badami
900s Karnataka Castle Parasgad
900s Karnataka Castle Saundatti
588 Shivadeva ascends throne of Lichchhavi dynasty in Nepal.
       
 
 
1663 Choto katra Dhaka
7 - 1100s MainamatiShalbon budha bihar2 Cities Bangladesh
780s - 1200 420 Somapura MahaviharaPaharpur Shrine Monestaries Inhabited
   
500 - 50 50 Karaikkal Ammeiyar, one of few females amongst sixty three Nayanmars, is one of greatest figures of early Tamil literature
Lambakanna House 2
691 - 1017
326
 Sri Lanka
691 - 726 35 Manavanna Son of Kassapa 1
Descendant of Silamegahavanna
Anuradhapura Kingdom
377 BC - 1017 AD
1394
Lambakanna 2
691 - 1017
326
726 - 32 6 Aggabodhi 5
732 - 8 6 Kassapa 3 Brother of Aggabodhi 5
738 - 41 3 Mahinda 1 Younger brother of Kassapa 3
741 - 81 40 Aggabodhi 6
781 - 7 6 Aggabodhi 7
787 - 807 20 Mahinda 2
Polonnaruwa
700s - 1310
610
Sri Lanka
Anuradhapura Kingdom
377 BC - 1017 AD
1394
Lambakanna 2 691 - 1017 326
901 - 12 11 Udaya 1 Brother of subking of Sena 2
912 - 29 17 Kassapa 4 Son of Sena 2
Subking of Udaya 1
929 - 39 10 Kassapa 5 Son of Kassapa 4
939 - 40 1 Dappula 4 Son of Kassapa 5
940 - 52 12 Dappula 5 Brother of Dappula 4
952 - 5 3 Udaya 2 Nephew of Sena 2
Subking of Dappula 5
955 - 64 9 Sena 3<
964 - 72 8 Udaya 3 Subking of Sena 3 (a great friend of king)
972 - 5 3 Sena 4 *Son of Kassapa 5
Subking of Udaya 3
975 - 91 16 Mahinda 4 Brother of Sena 4
Nephew of Udaya 3
Subking of Sena
991 - 1001 10 Sena 5 Son of Mahinda 4
Anuradhapura Chola
993 - 1120 27
Sri Lanka
993 - 1014 21 Rajaraja Chola 1 Chola (Tamil) Administration